QUANTIN Jean-Christophe · VINCIGUERRA

5rank
+26.8Butler · 28 bds
+0.96per board
±5.6swing
+1.14vs par /bd
-0.83adjusted /bd
Butler per round: 26.8 26.8by round

vs par split: bidding +0.46 · play +0.68

Strength of schedule: opponents averaged -1.79/bd (an easy draw) → opponent-adjusted -0.83/bd

Card play — on target: opening leads 87.5% · declarer play 63.6% · defence 92.3%

Card play by contract type — on target
vs NTvs a suit
Opening leads100.0% (1)85.7% (7)
Declarer play50.0% (4)71.4% (7)
Defence100.0% (1)91.7% (12)

Opening leads by suit led: ♠ 100.0% (1) · ♥ 100.0% (3) · ♦ 50.0% (2) · ♣ 100.0% (2)

vs par by strain: NT -2.43 (7) · a suit +2.33 (21)

vs par by level: part-score +1.14 (7) · game +1.16 (19) · slam +1.00 (2)

By role: declaring +0.88/bd (-1.60 vs par · 15) · defending +1.05/bd (+4.31 vs par · 13)

By vulnerability: vulnerable +1.01/bd (+0.64 vs par · 14) · not vulnerable +0.91/bd (+1.64 vs par · 14)

By round↑ top

RoundPartnerOpponentsRoomBdsButlerAvgvs par
Round of 16C.LorenziniR.Schwartz – L.FisherOpen14-23.8-1.70-1.86
Round of 16C.LorenziniV.Vainikonis – W.OlanskiOpen14+50.6+3.61+4.14

Every board — best Butler first↑ top

vs par = IMPs this pair scored above (+) or below (−) the board’s double-dummy par — what bidding and play (theirs and the opponents’) added or gave away against perfect play.

ButlerRoundOpponentsBdContractLeadResvs par
+10.5Round of 16VITAS234♥♣7=+3
+9.3Round of 16VITAS15♥x♠K-1+11
+8.7Round of 16VITAS225♣♦A-1+14
+8.4Round of 16VITAS206♣x♠10-1+13
+7.8Round of 16VITAS133NT♥10+2-13
+6.8Round of 16VITAS215♣♦7-1+12
+5.5Round of 16VITAS254♠♥3=+1
+5.1Round of 16VITAS153NT♣J+2+2
+3.8Round of 16VITAS174♠♣A+1+0
+3.7Round of 16VITAS23NT♠8+1+0
+3.6Round of 16VITAS183♦♣K+1+0
+3.2Round of 16VITAS162♠♥2-2+6
+0.7Round of 16VITAS64♥♣3=-1
+0.4Round of 16VITAS193NT♦A=-1
-0.1Round of 16VITAS145♣♦A=+11
-0.1Round of 16VITAS283♦♣7=+1
-0.5Round of 16VITAS83NT♠Q+2+0
-1.2Round of 16VITAS244♥♠8-2+5
-1.3Round of 16VITAS262♠♥3-1+0
-1.5Round of 16VITAS73♦♠Q+2+10
-2.1Round of 16VITAS43NT♥2=+0
-2.8Round of 16VITAS272♥♥J-1+2
-4.0Round of 16VITAS123NT♠Q-1-5
-5.3Round of 16VITAS53♣♥5=-11
-5.3Round of 16VITAS104♠♥2=+0
-5.6Round of 16VITAS115♣♥A-1-5
-8.9Round of 16VITAS94♠♦4-1-12
-12.0Round of 16VITAS36♠♥8=-11