BIRMAN Alon · ISRAEL JUNIORS

5rank
+96.4Butler · 136 bds
+0.71per board
±5.5swing
+0.86vs par /bd · #7/24
+0.55adjusted /bd
Butler per round: 33.4 33.4 27 27 14 14 22 22 22by round

vs par split: bidding +0.34 · play +0.59

Strength of schedule: opponents averaged -0.16/bd (an easy draw) → opponent-adjusted +0.55/bd

Card play — on target: opening leads 90.9% #1 of 24 · declarer play 76.9% #12 of 24 · defence 89.9% #7 of 24

Card play by contract type — on target
vs NTvs a suit
Opening leads85.7% (7)92.3% (26)
Declarer play71.4% (7)78.9% (19)
Defence92.9% (14)89.1% (55)

Opening leads by suit led: ♠ 87.5% (8) · ♥ 100.0% (5) · ♦ 88.9% (9) · ♣ 90.9% (11)

vs par by strain: NT -0.81 (26) · a suit +1.39 (97)

vs par by level: part-score +0.85 (40) · game +0.38 (74) · slam +5.78 (9)

By role: declaring +0.61/bd (-1.68 vs par · 60) · defending +0.78/bd (+2.87 vs par · 76)

By vulnerability: vulnerable -0.68/bd (+0.15 vs par · 68) · not vulnerable +2.10/bd (+1.57 vs par · 68)

By round↑ top

RoundPartnerOpponentsRoomBdsButlerAvgvs par
Round of 16D.PadonR.Welland – Z.MahmoodClosed12+20.2+1.68+4.67
Round of 16D.PadonR.Welland – S.AukenOpen12+13.2+1.10+1.08
QuarterfinalD.PadonR.Lian – H.ShiOpen16+5.3+0.33+2.00
QuarterfinalD.PadonX.Hou – M.ShiClosed16+21.7+1.36-0.25
SemifinalD.PadonC.Willenken – M.RosenbergClosed16+18.0+1.12+1.38
SemifinalD.PadonM.Rosenberg – C.WillenkenOpen16-4.0-0.25+0.94
FinalD.PadonT.Nunn – S.HansOpen16+22.0+1.38-0.44
FinalD.PadonJ.Gosney – N.EdgttonOpen16+21.0+1.31+1.50
FinalD.PadonJ.Gosney – N.EdgttonOpen16-21.0-1.31-2.12

Every board — best Butler first↑ top

vs par = IMPs this pair scored above (+) or below (−) the board’s double-dummy par — what bidding and play (theirs and the opponents’) added or gave away against perfect play.

ButlerRoundOpponentsBdContractLeadResvs par
+13.4QuarterfinalCHINA OPEN236♦♣3-1+17
+13.0QuarterfinalCHINA OPEN316♠♦2-1+13
+13.0FinalOZ OPEN203N♥T=+0
+11.0QuarterfinalCHINA OPEN46♠♠2=+0
+11.0FinalOZ OPEN374♥♥A+1+11
+11.0FinalOZ OPEN405♠♦T=+1
+10.8Round of 16SMIRNOV166♠♥6-1+11
+10.0SemifinalGORDON115♠♣2-1+8
+10.0FinalOZ OPEN123NT♠5=+0
+9.0FinalOZ OPEN14♥♣Q-2+0
+9.0FinalOZ OPEN162♠♦2=+0
+9.0FinalOZ OPEN244♠x♥K-3+10
+9.0FinalOZ OPEN303N♠3+1+10
+8.7SemifinalGORDON134♥♠3-1+12
+8.3QuarterfinalCHINA OPEN175♠♥10-1+11
+8.0QuarterfinalCHINA OPEN186♥♣K=+5
+8.0SemifinalGORDON24♠x♠2-2+3
+8.0FinalOZ OPEN114♠x♦K-1+0
+7.0FinalOZ OPEN82♠♠3+1+7
+6.8Round of 16SMIRNOV106♠♥6-2+17
+6.8Round of 16SMIRNOV173NT♦A-1+10
+6.7SemifinalGORDON284♥♦2=+0
+6.2Round of 16SMIRNOV153NT♥10=-11
+6.0SemifinalGORDON314♠♣K-1+5
+6.0FinalOZ OPEN314♥x♠Q-1+8
+5.7QuarterfinalCHINA OPEN244♠♣K+2-11
+5.1QuarterfinalCHINA OPEN115♠x♦4=+8
+5.0Round of 16SMIRNOV194♣♥K-3+6
+5.0FinalOZ OPEN212N♠T-1+5
+4.9Round of 16SMIRNOV44♥♣4-1+12
+4.9QuarterfinalCHINA OPEN22♠♥K+1+12
+4.6QuarterfinalCHINA OPEN34♠♦J-1+10
+4.0FinalOZ OPEN352♥♣A-1+4
+3.9Round of 16SMIRNOV84♥♣5-1+8
+3.7SemifinalGORDON87NT♠K=+0
+3.5Round of 16SMIRNOV72NT♠6-2+3
+3.0FinalOZ OPEN133NT♦4-2+8
+2.7SemifinalGORDON12♥♠3=+5
+2.3SemifinalGORDON274♥♥2+1+1
+2.0SemifinalGORDON243NT♦9-1+6
+2.0FinalOZ OPEN64♠♦2-2+0
+2.0FinalOZ OPEN323♦♠K-2+5
+2.0FinalOZ OPEN342♥♥T-2+1
+2.0FinalOZ OPEN421N♦6=+1
+2.0FinalOZ OPEN433♦♦4=+0
+1.9Round of 16SMIRNOV65♥♥3=+4
+1.9QuarterfinalCHINA OPEN51N♥T+2+1
+1.9QuarterfinalCHINA OPEN122♦♣3+2+11
+1.6Round of 16SMIRNOV213NT♦Q-2+3
+1.4Round of 16SMIRNOV184♥♦4=+7
+1.1Round of 16SMIRNOV23NT♠3+1+1
+1.0SemifinalGORDON42♠♦Q+2+10
+1.0SemifinalGORDON164♠♣J-1-6
+1.0SemifinalGORDON184♥♣6+1+0
+1.0SemifinalGORDON224♠♦J+1+11
+1.0FinalOZ OPEN73♣♦10=+0
+1.0FinalOZ OPEN104♥♦9+1+0
+1.0FinalOZ OPEN283♦♣J=+0
+0.9Round of 16SMIRNOV54♠♥5+1+13
+0.9Round of 16SMIRNOV123♦♥5-1+5
+0.7QuarterfinalCHINA OPEN155♣♥A+1+13
+0.6Round of 16SMIRNOV115♥♣A=+0
+0.4QuarterfinalCHINA OPEN194♠♥3+1+0
+0.3SemifinalGORDON73NT♣3+1-1
+0.3SemifinalGORDON94NT♣Q=+11
-0.0SemifinalGORDON63NT♣J-1-6
-0.0SemifinalGORDON107NT♠2=+0
-0.0SemifinalGORDON254♠♠5=+0
-0.0SemifinalGORDON303♠♣6=+1
-0.0FinalOZ OPEN53♥♦5=+6
-0.0FinalOZ OPEN91♥♠Q+1-1
-0.0FinalOZ OPEN144♠♥8-1-2
-0.0FinalOZ OPEN154♥♣J+1-11
-0.0FinalOZ OPEN172N♣2-1+5
-0.0FinalOZ OPEN223♦♣2-2-1
-0.0FinalOZ OPEN264♥♦K=+1
-0.0FinalOZ OPEN273♣♥K=+0
-0.0FinalOZ OPEN293N♠J+2-2
-0.0FinalOZ OPEN333♥♦A-2-11
-0.0FinalOZ OPEN383♥♣7-1+0
-0.0FinalOZ OPEN451N♣3=-1
-0.1Round of 16SMIRNOV33NT♣7+2+0
-0.1QuarterfinalCHINA OPEN133♣♥A-1+0
-0.1QuarterfinalCHINA OPEN264♠♥Q=+0
-0.3QuarterfinalCHINA OPEN254♠x♠2-3-4
-0.4QuarterfinalCHINA OPEN84♣♥2-2-6
-0.4QuarterfinalCHINA OPEN303♣♦K+1+0
-0.6Round of 16SMIRNOV133NT♠3+2+0
-0.7QuarterfinalCHINA OPEN294♥♠5+2-5
-0.9Round of 16SMIRNOV241NT♣6=+1
-0.9QuarterfinalCHINA OPEN273♦♥A-1+2
-1.0Round of 16SMIRNOV14♠♥5-3-2
-1.0SemifinalGORDON263♠♥J-1+5
-1.0SemifinalGORDON292♥♣10+2-1
-1.0FinalOZ OPEN184♥♣6=-1
-1.0FinalOZ OPEN446♠♣K=-11
-1.0FinalOZ OPEN461N♠A+2+6
-1.0FinalOZ OPEN471N♠5+1-7
-1.3QuarterfinalCHINA OPEN224♠♦Q=+1
-1.3QuarterfinalCHINA OPEN283NT♦8=+0
-1.6QuarterfinalCHINA OPEN72♥♠2=+0
-2.0QuarterfinalCHINA OPEN62♥♥J=+0
-2.0QuarterfinalCHINA OPEN94♥♦Q+2-2
-2.0SemifinalGORDON203NT♣Q-1+6
-2.0SemifinalGORDON211NT♥7=-5
-2.3SemifinalGORDON54♠x♥2-1-6
-2.7SemifinalGORDON123NT♣10=+2
-3.0SemifinalGORDON173NTx♥7-1-11
-3.2Round of 16SMIRNOV91NT♦5-1-5
-3.2Round of 16SMIRNOV205♦x♠A=-3
-3.6QuarterfinalCHINA OPEN323NT♥5-1-12
-3.7SemifinalGORDON233♦x♥2-1-2
-4.0SemifinalGORDON32NT♠6=-6
-4.0SemifinalGORDON142♠♦K=+0
-4.0SemifinalGORDON194♥♦2=-1
-4.0FinalOZ OPEN194♦♦9-1-6
-4.1QuarterfinalCHINA OPEN145♥x♣A-1+0
-4.2Round of 16SMIRNOV224♥x♠A-2-8
-4.4QuarterfinalCHINA OPEN13N♣J-2-6
-4.5Round of 16SMIRNOV234♠♦Q=+0
-4.6QuarterfinalCHINA OPEN162♠♣J-1+1
-4.7SemifinalGORDON153NT♠3+1-4
-5.0FinalOZ OPEN34♠♦K-3-9
-5.2Round of 16SMIRNOV144♥♦6=-3
-5.6QuarterfinalCHINA OPEN105♥♠5-3-10
-6.3SemifinalGORDON325♦♠6=+0
-8.0FinalOZ OPEN234N♥3-2-8
-9.1QuarterfinalCHINA OPEN214♥♣6=-10
-9.4QuarterfinalCHINA OPEN203NT♣9-4-11
-10.0FinalOZ OPEN395♣♠A+1-3
-11.0FinalOZ OPEN43♠x♦A-3-5
-11.0FinalOZ OPEN253♠♣K-1-2
-12.0FinalOZ OPEN24♠x♦K-2+0
-12.0FinalOZ OPEN363N♣T+1-1
-13.0FinalOZ OPEN484♥♦4+2-12
-15.0FinalOZ OPEN414♠xx♦2+1-12