HUANG Guohua · YUETAO OF GUANGZHOU

86rank
+29.0Butler · 56 bds
+0.52per board
±4.6swing
+0.86vs par /bd · #53/311
+0.73adjusted /bd
Butler per round: 12.8 -0.7 6.6 10.4 -1.5 25.5 -5.2 -18.9by round

vs par split: bidding +0.39 · play +0.46

Strength of schedule: opponents averaged +0.21/bd (a tough draw) → opponent-adjusted +0.73/bd

Card play — on target: opening leads 72.2% #204 of 310 · declarer play 73.3% #184 of 310 · defence 83.3% #173 of 311

Card play by contract type — on target
vs NTvs a suit
Opening leads100.0% (3)66.7% (15)
Declarer play80.0% (5)70.0% (10)
Defence100.0% (5)80.0% (25)

Opening leads by suit led: ♠ 80.0% (5) · ♥ 100.0% (3) · ♦ 60.0% (5) · ♣ 60.0% (5)

vs par by strain: NT +3.53 (15) · a suit -0.12 (41)

vs par by level: part-score +0.83 (23) · game +0.59 (29) · slam +3.00 (4)

By role: declaring +1.86/bd (+0.69 vs par · 26) · defending -0.64/bd (+1.00 vs par · 30)

By vulnerability: vulnerable +0.76/bd (+1.50 vs par · 28) · not vulnerable +0.28/bd (+0.21 vs par · 28)

By round↑ top

RoundPartnerOpponentsRoomBdsButlerAvgvs par
Round 1H.SongS.Sze – W.ChiuOpen7+12.8+1.83+1.57
Round 2H.SongX.Li – Z.HeOpen7-0.7-0.10+2.71
Round 3H.SongT.Grude – K.HeggeClosed7+6.6+0.94+1.29
Round 4H.SongM.Seamon – J.CayneOpen7+10.4+1.49-0.14
Round 5H.SongG.Chagas – H.WeinsteinClosed7-1.5-0.21+1.00
Round 6H.SongY.Huang – X.LouOpen7+25.5+3.64+3.00
Round 7H.SongB.Zhang – X.LiOpen7-5.2-0.74+0.00
Round 8H.SongB.Maksymetz – D.KorbelClosed7-18.9-2.70-2.57

Every board — best Butler first↑ top

vs par = IMPs this pair scored above (+) or below (−) the board’s double-dummy par — what bidding and play (theirs and the opponents’) added or gave away against perfect play.

ButlerRoundOpponentsBdContractLeadResvs par
+11.4Round 6ZHONGSHAN JIEGAO123♠♥5-1+12
+11.1Round 6ZHONGSHAN JIEGAO134♠♦Q=+11
+9.2Round 2P D PIONEERS94♥♦Q=+10
+8.6Round 4CAYNE233NT♠7+1+10
+8.4Round 3NORWAY JUNIORS203NT♦4=+10
+7.9Round 1PAAA63NT♥4=+0
+5.6Round 6ZHONGSHAN JIEGAO144♠♠3=+7
+5.2Round 2P D PIONEERS134♠♥4+2+17
+4.8Round 1PAAA41NT♣A=+12
+4.1Round 6ZHONGSHAN JIEGAO103NT♥K-1+6
+3.9Round 3NORWAY JUNIORS174♠♣8-1+8
+3.7Round 4CAYNE241NT♥5+3+2
+3.4Round 8MCMULLIN223♥♠J-3+1
+3.2Round 5WEINSTEIN33NT♦J+1+1
+3.1Round 1PAAA13NT♠Q+1+0
+2.9Round 4CAYNE284♣♦K-3+8
+2.7Round 7CHINA OPN(B)154♠♣6-1+12
+2.6Round 7CHINA OPN(B)216♠♦6=+0
+2.3Round 3NORWAY JUNIORS161NT♠4=+8
+2.1Round 5WEINSTEIN44♠♦K-1+6
+1.9Round 1PAAA74♥♥Q-1-1
+1.8Round 7CHINA OPN(B)203♥♣2-1+0
+1.4Round 8MCMULLIN242♦♠A-2-1
+1.2Round 7CHINA OPN(B)192♥♠3=+0
+0.8Round 4CAYNE274♠♦5+2-11
+0.4Round 5WEINSTEIN23♣♦K=-1
+0.3Round 3NORWAY JUNIORS154♥♠10+2-11
+0.2Round 6ZHONGSHAN JIEGAO83♠♠2-1-2
+0.2Round 6ZHONGSHAN JIEGAO113♥♠5-1-2
+0.1Round 1PAAA32♠♣K-1-3
+0.1Round 5WEINSTEIN14♥♣A=+1
+0.0Round 2P D PIONEERS81NT♦10=+1
-0.1Round 1PAAA22♥♥3+4+9
-0.1Round 4CAYNE253NT♦5=+0
-0.7Round 7CHINA OPN(B)174♥♦7-2-7
-0.9Round 8MCMULLIN284♠♦J=-3
-1.0Round 5WEINSTEIN66NT♦3=+11
-1.2Round 2P D PIONEERS113♠♣K=-1
-1.3Round 4CAYNE262♥♦10=+0
-2.0Round 2P D PIONEERS123NT♠A-2+0
-2.3Round 3NORWAY JUNIORS194♠♦K=-6
-2.3Round 5WEINSTEIN54♠♠2-1-10
-2.5Round 8MCMULLIN274♠♦Q=+0
-2.6Round 3NORWAY JUNIORS213♠x♣10-2+7
-3.2Round 2P D PIONEERS143♠♦J=-1
-3.4Round 3NORWAY JUNIORS183♥♦2+1-7
-4.0Round 5WEINSTEIN76♥♦3+1-1
-4.2Round 4CAYNE222♥♦5+2-10
-4.9Round 1PAAA53♥♠K-2-6
-5.0Round 7CHINA OPN(B)164♠♣10-2-7
-5.9Round 8MCMULLIN263NT♥6=+1
-7.1Round 6ZHONGSHAN JIEGAO95♣♥8=-11
-7.1Round 8MCMULLIN233NT♠5-3-9
-7.3Round 8MCMULLIN254♥♣5=-7
-7.8Round 7CHINA OPN(B)186♦♥6=+2
-8.7Round 2P D PIONEERS104♦x♠5-3-7