WANG Hanlan · PING AN CHINA

354rank
-6.9Butler · 56 bds
-0.12per board
±4.8swing
-1.32vs par /bd · #440/579
-0.46adjusted /bd
Butler per round: 5.6 -12.2 1.3 13.2 3.2 4.5 -16.1 -6.4by round

vs par split: bidding -0.82 · play -0.50

Strength of schedule: opponents averaged -0.33/bd (an easy draw) → opponent-adjusted -0.46/bd

Card play — on target: opening leads 83.3% #206 of 579 · declarer play 72.7% #283 of 579 · defence 92.9% #140 of 579

Card play by contract type — on target
vs NTvs a suit
Opening leads100.0% (2)80.0% (10)
Declarer play50.0% (4)85.7% (7)
Defence100.0% (7)90.5% (21)

Opening leads by suit led: ♠ 50.0% (2) · ♥ 80.0% (5) · ♦ 100.0% (2) · ♣ 100.0% (3)

vs par by strain: NT -2.94 (18) · a suit -0.55 (38)

vs par by level: part-score +0.32 (25) · game -3.22 (23) · slam -1.00 (8)

By role: declaring -0.70/bd (-5.36 vs par · 28) · defending +0.45/bd (+2.71 vs par · 28)

By vulnerability: vulnerable +0.35/bd (-2.48 vs par · 29) · not vulnerable -0.63/bd (-0.07 vs par · 27)

By round↑ top

RoundPartnerOpponentsRoomBdsButlerAvgvs par
Round 1Y.LinH.Poon – C.LooOpen7+5.6+0.80-1.00
Round 2Y.LinM.Lewis – D.BeauchampClosed7-12.2-1.74+0.00
Round 3Y.LinM.Villegas – J.AlfonsinClosed7+1.3+0.19-1.14
Round 4Y.LinL.Zhang – S.ShenClosed7+13.2+1.89-2.43
Round 5Y.LinPARASRAMPURIA B.N. – J.MangoOpen7+3.2+0.46+0.57
Round 6Y.LinS.Mok – P.ChanOpen7+4.5+0.64-2.57
Round 7J.WenH.Wong – H.TsangOpen7-16.1-2.30+1.00
Round 8Y.LinP.Tuczynski – T.SielickiOpen7-6.4-0.91-5.00

Every board — best Butler first↑ top

vs par = IMPs this pair scored above (+) or below (−) the board’s double-dummy par — what bidding and play (theirs and the opponents’) added or gave away against perfect play.

ButlerRoundOpponentsBdContractLeadResvs par
+11.4Round 4REDBULL266♦♣Q=-2
+9.9Round 4REDBULL246♦♠K-2+11
+9.6Round 6HKJ9103♦x♣A-3+12
+6.9Round 2AUSCROWAL93NT♦K-1+10
+6.5Round 5THE KINGS67♣♣3=-2
+5.4Round 3VIRGINIA153♠♦4-2+7
+4.4Round 7PAAA181NT♣9-3+7
+4.1Round 1HUANG LONG TEAM63NT♦Q-1-2
+3.7Round 6HKJ993NT♣6+4-12
+3.6Round 2AUSCROWAL125♣x♠3-1+2
+3.4Round 5THE KINGS33NT♠10-3+7
+3.3Round 1HUANG LONG TEAM21NT♥5=-1
+3.3Round 8BRIDGE24 B282♥♠5+2-6
+3.2Round 4REDBULL275♣♦A=+0
+3.0Round 3VIRGINIA203NT♠10+1-12
+2.2Round 1HUANG LONG TEAM75♣♥6=-1
+2.2Round 5THE KINGS42♠♦10+3+9
+2.0Round 3VIRGINIA194NT♦4=-17
+2.0Round 7PAAA214♠♣3-1+5
+2.0Round 8BRIDGE24 B263NT♠3=+0
+1.7Round 8BRIDGE24 B244♥♠Q=-1
+1.6Round 1HUANG LONG TEAM33♠♣9-1+1
+1.0Round 3VIRGINIA173♣♥Q-2-1
+0.9Round 7PAAA192NT♠A=+0
+0.8Round 4REDBULL283NT♣2-1+6
+0.6Round 5THE KINGS22♥♠10+1+0
+0.2Round 1HUANG LONG TEAM53♣♠6-3+0
+0.2Round 6HKJ982♠x♣A-2-4
-0.0Round 4REDBULL222♥♦A+1+0
-0.1Round 6HKJ9132♦♠A-1-1
-0.4Round 5THE KINGS51♥♦4+2+0
-0.4Round 8BRIDGE24 B231NT♦5+1+0
-0.6Round 3VIRGINIA181NT♥3-2+0
-1.0Round 5THE KINGS74♠♠6=+0
-1.1Round 2AUSCROWAL134♥♣9+1+0
-1.2Round 6HKJ9113♦♥A-2+1
-1.6Round 7PAAA172♠♦8=-1
-1.9Round 2AUSCROWAL142♣♣10=+1
-2.0Round 4REDBULL236♣♥8-1-17
-2.4Round 1HUANG LONG TEAM42♠♥K=-6
-2.4Round 8BRIDGE24 B254♠x♠8-2-7
-3.1Round 2AUSCROWAL83♣♥7=+0
-3.4Round 1HUANG LONG TEAM12♠♠Q-1+2
-3.5Round 6HKJ9123NT♦5-1-10
-3.5Round 7PAAA161♠x♣4-3+3
-4.0Round 8BRIDGE24 B226NT♠5-1-12
-4.2Round 6HKJ9145♥♠A=-4
-4.5Round 3VIRGINIA216♠♥J=+13
-5.0Round 3VIRGINIA166♦♥Q=+2
-5.7Round 7PAAA153NT♣K+4+10
-6.6Round 8BRIDGE24 B275♣x♠10-2-9
-8.0Round 2AUSCROWAL105♠♣5-1-12
-8.1Round 5THE KINGS13NT♥9-1-10
-8.6Round 2AUSCROWAL116♦♥K+1-1
-10.1Round 4REDBULL254♦♣A+2-15
-12.6Round 7PAAA204NT♣4-2-17