POON Hua · HUANG LONG TEAM

533rank
-39.2Butler · 49 bds
-0.80per board
±4.4swing
+1.39vs par /bd · #133/579
-0.64adjusted /bd
Butler per round: -5.6 -2.9 -3.9 9.1 -21.3 -17.9 3.3by round

vs par split: bidding +1.04 · play +0.35

Strength of schedule: opponents averaged +0.16/bd (a tough draw) → opponent-adjusted -0.64/bd

Card play — on target: opening leads 66.7% #468 of 579 · declarer play 100.0% #1 of 579 · defence 89.7% #224 of 579

Card play by contract type — on target
vs NTvs a suit
Opening leads66.7% (3)66.7% (9)
Declarer play100.0% (2)100.0% (5)
Defence90.9% (11)88.9% (18)

Opening leads by suit led: ♠ 50.0% (2) · ♥ 66.7% (3) · ♦ 75.0% (4) · ♣ 66.7% (3)

vs par by strain: NT +2.82 (17) · a suit +0.62 (32)

vs par by level: part-score -0.40 (20) · game +3.04 (25) · slam +0.00 (4)

By role: declaring +0.01/bd (-1.90 vs par · 20) · defending -1.36/bd (+3.65 vs par · 29)

By vulnerability: vulnerable -0.80/bd (+0.96 vs par · 25) · not vulnerable -0.80/bd (+1.83 vs par · 24)

By round↑ top

RoundPartnerOpponentsRoomBdsButlerAvgvs par
Round 1C.LooY.Lin – H.WangOpen7-5.6-0.80+1.00
Round 3C.LooN.Nickell – R.KatzClosed7-2.9-0.41+1.29
Round 4C.LooA.Versace – L.LauriaOpen7-3.9-0.56+3.43
Round 5C.LooD.Hua – J.XuClosed7+9.1+1.30+1.00
Round 6C.LooP.Mathieu – J.BouveresseOpen7-21.3-3.04-0.14
Round 7C.LooM.Whibley – S.HansOpen7-17.9-2.56-0.86
Round 8C.LooP.Chan – H.KooOpen7+3.3+0.47+4.00

Every board — best Butler first↑ top

vs par = IMPs this pair scored above (+) or below (−) the board’s double-dummy par — what bidding and play (theirs and the opponents’) added or gave away against perfect play.

ButlerRoundOpponentsBdContractLeadResvs par
+13.0Round 4CAYNE264NT♣Q-4+18
+9.6Round 8HKJ9255♥♠A-1+12
+6.1Round 5SHAOGUAN BRIDGE ASOCIATION43NT♥2+1+0
+5.9Round 5SHAOGUAN BRIDGE ASOCIATION66♣♥5+1+13
+5.0Round 3NICKELL166♦♠2=-2
+3.5Round 8HKJ9284♥♣6-2+11
+3.4Round 1PING AN CHINA12♠♠Q-1-2
+2.9Round 3NICKELL216♣♦7=-13
+2.4Round 1PING AN CHINA42♠♥K=+6
+2.0Round 5SHAOGUAN BRIDGE ASOCIATION74♠♣3+1+1
+1.6Round 6GUADELOUPE94♠x♦A-3+13
+1.5Round 4CAYNE243NT♠3+1-1
+1.0Round 4CAYNE253NT♥Q+1+12
+0.9Round 8HKJ9274♣♥10-1+4
+0.7Round 3NICKELL182♥♥5=+0
+0.4Round 5SHAOGUAN BRIDGE ASOCIATION52♥♣A+1+0
+0.3Round 7LITTLE MECK172♠♦5+2+1
+0.3Round 7LITTLE MECK204♥♠J+2-13
+0.0Round 4CAYNE222♥♦A+1+0
+0.0Round 8HKJ9232♠♦10=+0
-0.2Round 1PING AN CHINA53♣♠6-3+0
-0.8Round 4CAYNE283NT♣2-1-6
-1.2Round 6GUADELOUPE102♠♦A+1+0
-1.6Round 1PING AN CHINA33♠♣9-1-1
-1.6Round 5SHAOGUAN BRIDGE ASOCIATION22♥♣6+2-1
-1.7Round 8HKJ9244♥♠A=+1
-1.8Round 5SHAOGUAN BRIDGE ASOCIATION13NT♥7=+0
-1.9Round 5SHAOGUAN BRIDGE ASOCIATION33NT♠10-2-6
-2.0Round 3NICKELL194NT♦6=+17
-2.0Round 8HKJ9263NT♠3=+0
-2.2Round 1PING AN CHINA75♣♥6=+1
-2.2Round 3NICKELL172♥♠K+1+0
-2.5Round 6GUADELOUPE83NT♦J=+1
-2.6Round 7LITTLE MECK212♠♣3+1+0
-2.7Round 6GUADELOUPE131NT♠K-2-2
-2.8Round 6GUADELOUPE112♥♦A-1-5
-2.8Round 7LITTLE MECK181NT♥5+1+1
-3.3Round 1PING AN CHINA21NT♥5=+1
-3.5Round 3NICKELL153♦♣8=-5
-3.5Round 7LITTLE MECK154♠♥5=+11
-3.5Round 7LITTLE MECK193♣♥10-1-5
-3.8Round 3NICKELL203NT♠7+2+12
-3.9Round 4CAYNE275♣♦A+1-1
-4.1Round 1PING AN CHINA63NT♦Q-1+2
-6.1Round 7LITTLE MECK163NT♦7+1-1
-6.5Round 6GUADELOUPE123NT♠2+1+0
-7.0Round 8HKJ9224♠♣Q=+0
-7.2Round 6GUADELOUPE145♥♠A-1-8
-14.7Round 4CAYNE236♣♦10=+2