HELNESS Tor · MONACO

82rank
-17.0Butler · 168 bds
-0.10per board
±5.4swing
-0.33vs par /bd · #29/34
+0.09adjusted /bd
Butler per round: 55.4 55.4 -40.1 -40.1 -40.1 -21.7 -21.7 19.4 19.4 -30 -30 -30by round

vs par split: bidding -0.61 · play +0.23

Strength of schedule: opponents averaged +0.19/bd (a tough draw) → opponent-adjusted +0.09/bd

Card play — on target: opening leads 76.2% #18 of 34 · declarer play 73.9% #23 of 34 · defence 76.0% #15 of 34

Card play by contract type — on target
vs NTvs a suit
Opening leads50.0% (10)84.4% (32)
Declarer play92.9% (14)65.6% (32)
Defence72.7% (22)77.4% (53)

Opening leads by suit led: ♠ 50.0% (4) · ♥ 84.6% (13) · ♦ 84.6% (13) · ♣ 66.7% (12)

vs par by strain: NT +0.75 (44) · a suit -0.78 (123)

vs par by level: part-score -0.26 (57) · game -0.13 (98) · slam -2.92 (12)

By role: declaring +0.46/bd (-1.40 vs par · 92) · defending -0.78/bd (+0.96 vs par · 76)

By vulnerability: vulnerable +0.18/bd (-0.55 vs par · 84) · not vulnerable -0.38/bd (-0.12 vs par · 84)

By round↑ top

RoundPartnerOpponentsRoomBdsButlerAvgvs par
Round of 32G.HelgemoG.Tu – Q.WangClosed14+36.7+2.62+3.29
Round of 32G.HelgemoG.Tu – Q.WangClosed14+18.7+1.34-1.07
Round of 16G.HelgemoP.Bertheau – G.HallbergClosed14-8.3-0.59-0.07
Round of 16G.HelgemoG.Hallberg – P.BertheauClosed14-6.3-0.45-2.57
Round of 16G.HelgemoP.Bertheau – G.HallbergOpen14-25.5-1.82-1.07
QuarterfinalG.HelgemoV.Demuy – J.KranyakOpen14-27.7-1.98-1.71
QuarterfinalG.HelgemoJ.Kranyak – V.DemuyOpen14+6.0+0.43-3.36
SemifinalG.HelgemoB.Drijver – S.BrinkClosed14+4.8+0.34+0.07
SemifinalG.HelgemoE.Greco – G.HampsonOpen14+14.6+1.04-0.29
FinalG.HelgemoP.Gawrys – M.KlukowskiClosed14-41.0-2.93-3.29
FinalG.HelgemoM.Mazurkiewicz – K.JassemOpen14+10.0+0.71+2.14
FinalG.HelgemoM.Klukowski – P.GawrysOpen14+1.0+0.07+3.93

Every board — best Butler first↑ top

vs par = IMPs this pair scored above (+) or below (−) the board’s double-dummy par — what bidding and play (theirs and the opponents’) added or gave away against perfect play.

ButlerRoundOpponentsBdContractLeadResvs par
+13.2Round of 32GUANGZHOU PEARL RIVE272♠x♣K=+14
+12.8Round of 32GUANGZHOU PEARL RIVE416NT♦5-3+14
+12.7SemifinalDIAMOND276♦♣Q+1-13
+12.7SemifinalDIAMOND297♣♣2=-2
+12.2Round of 16MONACO346♠♠2=+13
+12.0SemifinalDIAMOND216♦♠2=+0
+12.0FinalMAZURKIEWICZ384♠♣A=+10
+10.4QuarterfinalLEBRON385♣♦4+1-13
+9.1Round of 16BLACK276♠x♥9-1+0
+9.0FinalMAZURKIEWICZ484♠♣A=+3
+8.5Round of 32GUANGZHOU PEARL RIVE223NT♠3=+10
+8.3Round of 16BLACK135♣x♥A=+10
+8.1Round of 32GUANGZHOU PEARL RIVE303♠♥A+1+8
+8.0SemifinalDIAMOND235♦♥3-2+11
+8.0FinalMAZURKIEWICZ333♦♥A=+8
+7.0FinalMAZURKIEWICZ525♦♣A=+7
+6.9Round of 32GUANGZHOU PEARL RIVE244♠♦3-2+11
+6.1Round of 32GUANGZHOU PEARL RIVE162♥♣2+2+6
+6.0Round of 32GUANGZHOU PEARL RIVE154♥♣Q-1+13
+6.0FinalMAZURKIEWICZ294♥♦7-1+5
+5.7QuarterfinalLEBRON223NT♥5=-1
+5.4Round of 32GUANGZHOU PEARL RIVE424♠♣K=+0
+5.4QuarterfinalLEBRON263NT♣5+2+16
+5.4QuarterfinalLEBRON413NT♥J-1+6
+5.0FinalMAZURKIEWICZ146♦♥4-2-11
+5.0FinalMAZURKIEWICZ403♦♦A-2+6
+5.0FinalMAZURKIEWICZ554♠x♣A-2+12
+4.9Round of 32GUANGZHOU PEARL RIVE262♦♠Q-1+11
+4.9Round of 16MONACO383NT♥J-4+3
+4.8Round of 16BLACK24♠♦9=-1
+4.8QuarterfinalLEBRON364♥♣6=+0
+4.7Round of 16BLACK211NT♥2=-1
+4.6Round of 32GUANGZHOU PEARL RIVE333NT♦9-1+12
+4.4Round of 32GUANGZHOU PEARL RIVE404♠♥4=+0
+4.0SemifinalDIAMOND341NT♥9-2+2
+3.9Round of 32GUANGZHOU PEARL RIVE313NT♥A-1+5
+3.6QuarterfinalLEBRON423NT♥8=+13
+3.3SemifinalDIAMOND325♦♠A+1+9
+3.3SemifinalDIAMOND365♣♥A=-1
+3.1Round of 16BLACK26Pass+7
+3.0Round of 32GUANGZHOU PEARL RIVE284♥♥7+1+1
+3.0QuarterfinalLEBRON183♥♦A-2-11
+3.0FinalMAZURKIEWICZ305♣x♦K=-4
+3.0FinalMAZURKIEWICZ341NT♦6-1+5
+2.8Round of 16MONACO363♣♠A-2-1
+2.7Round of 32GUANGZHOU PEARL RIVE213NT♦Q=+0
+2.6Round of 16BLACK284♠♦J+1-11
+2.4Round of 32GUANGZHOU PEARL RIVE184♠♥A=-1
+2.3SemifinalDIAMOND403NT♣9+1-12
+2.2Round of 16BLACK236♣♦K=-13
+2.0FinalMAZURKIEWICZ23♦♣K-1-10
+2.0FinalMAZURKIEWICZ113♥x♦Q-1+0
+2.0FinalMAZURKIEWICZ442♥♦8=+11
+1.8Round of 32GUANGZHOU PEARL RIVE323NT♥10+3-13
+1.8QuarterfinalLEBRON323♥♣2=+14
+1.7SemifinalDIAMOND204♠♦A-1+5
+1.5Round of 16BLACK85♦♥K-1+5
+1.4Round of 32GUANGZHOU PEARL RIVE293NT♠10+2-11
+1.3SemifinalDIAMOND283♦♠J-1+2
+1.2Round of 16BLACK53NT♠A+2+1
+1.0QuarterfinalLEBRON394♠♥4+1+2
+1.0SemifinalDIAMOND334♠♥A-1+6
+1.0FinalMAZURKIEWICZ102♠♥7+1+0
+1.0FinalMAZURKIEWICZ322♥♦A+1+0
+1.0FinalMAZURKIEWICZ504♠♣3=+1
+1.0FinalMAZURKIEWICZ534♥♠3+1+11
+0.7Round of 16BLACK13NT♣4+2+0
+0.7SemifinalDIAMOND302♣♦K+1+0
+0.6Round of 16BLACK184♥♦2+1+1
+0.6QuarterfinalLEBRON173NT♦2+1-12
+0.4QuarterfinalLEBRON242♦♥K=+8
+0.3QuarterfinalLEBRON162♣♥K-1+3
+0.3SemifinalDIAMOND354♥♦K+1+0
+0.1Round of 16BLACK113NT♥10+1-1
+0.1Round of 16BLACK143NT♦5=+0
-0.0Round of 16BLACK123♦♣K=+0
+0.0QuarterfinalLEBRON333♣♥K=+1
+0.0QuarterfinalLEBRON346♣x♥A-1-6
+0.0QuarterfinalLEBRON404♥♣K-1-16
-0.0SemifinalDIAMOND152♠♥2-1-2
-0.0SemifinalDIAMOND191NT♣5+2+10
-0.0SemifinalDIAMOND264♥♦2+1+0
+0.0SemifinalDIAMOND383♠♦Q=+1
+0.0SemifinalDIAMOND424♠♣2=+1
-0.0FinalMAZURKIEWICZ43NT♣K=+1
+0.0FinalMAZURKIEWICZ354NT♦3+1+0
+0.0FinalMAZURKIEWICZ394♥♠J=+3
+0.0FinalMAZURKIEWICZ414♠x♣3-1+0
+0.0FinalMAZURKIEWICZ423♥♥2+1+6
+0.0FinalMAZURKIEWICZ455♥x♥10-4+12
+0.0FinalMAZURKIEWICZ513NT♦6=+10
+0.0FinalMAZURKIEWICZ544♥♦K=-3
+0.0FinalMAZURKIEWICZ563NT♠Q+3+11
-0.2Round of 16BLACK104♥♣K=+0
-0.3Round of 16MONACO294♠♠Q=-1
-0.4Round of 32GUANGZHOU PEARL RIVE171NT♠2+2+6
-0.8Round of 32GUANGZHOU PEARL RIVE192♥♣2+1-6
-0.9QuarterfinalLEBRON154♥♠Q+1+13
-1.0Round of 16MONACO413♦♣A+2-7
-1.0SemifinalDIAMOND374♠♦Q=-1
-1.0SemifinalDIAMOND411NT♣3+2+0
-1.0FinalMAZURKIEWICZ33NT♥2=+0
-1.0FinalMAZURKIEWICZ472♣♣Q+1+0
-1.1Round of 16BLACK204NT♠6+1+0
-1.3SemifinalDIAMOND245♣♠Q=-2
-1.5Round of 16MONACO303NT♣9+4+10
-1.7QuarterfinalLEBRON285♦♠5+1-11
-1.8Round of 16BLACK163♠♥Q=-7
-1.8QuarterfinalLEBRON295♦♥A=-18
-2.0Round of 16MONACO394♠x♣5+1-6
-2.0QuarterfinalLEBRON193♣♥K+1-7
-2.0QuarterfinalLEBRON372♠♣5+1-11
-2.0FinalMAZURKIEWICZ123NT♥6+1+0
-2.2Round of 32GUANGZHOU PEARL RIVE353NT♥A-1+1
-2.4Round of 32GUANGZHOU PEARL RIVE393♣♠A-2-5
-2.5Round of 32GUANGZHOU PEARL RIVE234♠♥2=+0
-2.5Round of 16BLACK34♠♥6+1+0
-2.6Round of 16MONACO402♦♠3-1+0
-2.7Round of 32GUANGZHOU PEARL RIVE342♠♣6=+0
-2.7Round of 16BLACK154♥♥5-3-6
-3.0Round of 16BLACK65♣♦K-3-9
-3.0FinalMAZURKIEWICZ13♥♣A-1+3
-3.0FinalMAZURKIEWICZ72NT♠6-2-7
-3.0FinalMAZURKIEWICZ132♠♥4-2+3
-3.1Round of 16BLACK243NT♣9+2+13
-3.3Round of 32GUANGZHOU PEARL RIVE373NT♠Q-2-13
-3.3Round of 16MONACO313♣♠9-3-6
-3.3Round of 16MONACO323♠♥9=+4
-3.3SemifinalDIAMOND174♥♣J=+0
-3.4Round of 16BLACK171NT♣10=-5
-3.4Round of 16MONACO334♠x♦K-2-2
-3.5Round of 16BLACK42♠♣A=-1
-4.0QuarterfinalLEBRON314♥♠K-1-15
-4.0SemifinalDIAMOND317♠x♣7-4+0
-4.1Round of 32GUANGZHOU PEARL RIVE203NT♠5+4-2
-4.1Round of 16BLACK253NT♦J=-6
-4.3Round of 16BLACK223♥♣10-1+2
-4.7Round of 16BLACK72♥x♣9-2-5
-4.7SemifinalDIAMOND164♥x♥3-1-6
-4.8QuarterfinalLEBRON354♥♦5=-15
-4.9QuarterfinalLEBRON252NTx♠4-1-11
-5.0FinalMAZURKIEWICZ312♥♣3=+1
-5.0FinalMAZURKIEWICZ495♠x♦K=-5
-5.3Round of 32GUANGZHOU PEARL RIVE381NTx♥9-1-3
-5.3SemifinalDIAMOND253NT♠2+1-1
-5.4QuarterfinalLEBRON273♥♠K-2+17
-6.3SemifinalDIAMOND224♥♦J=-3
-6.4QuarterfinalLEBRON234♥♣A-1-12
-7.0SemifinalDIAMOND393♦♣Q+1-7
-7.0FinalMAZURKIEWICZ64♠♣5=+0
-7.7Round of 16MONACO424♠♠5-2-11
-7.8Round of 32GUANGZHOU PEARL RIVE363♥♠4-1-10
-8.0FinalMAZURKIEWICZ54♥♠4=-3
-8.0FinalMAZURKIEWICZ432♠x♥10=-8
-8.1Round of 16BLACK193NT♥2-1-10
-8.1Round of 16MONACO354♠♥J+1+0
-8.1QuarterfinalLEBRON204♠♦4-1-6
-8.4QuarterfinalLEBRON304♥♣8=+11
-9.2Round of 32GUANGZHOU PEARL RIVE256♦♥5-2-17
-10.0SemifinalDIAMOND184♠♦2=+0
-10.0FinalMAZURKIEWICZ83NT♠5=-7
-10.0FinalMAZURKIEWICZ464♠♦K=-7
-11.0FinalMAZURKIEWICZ364♠♥5-1-10
-11.1Round of 16BLACK96♦♣K=+0
-12.0FinalMAZURKIEWICZ374♠♦2=+0
-12.2Round of 16MONACO372♥x♠10=-11
-13.7QuarterfinalLEBRON213♠x♦K-5-10
-14.0FinalMAZURKIEWICZ93♠♥2+2-15