LAIR Mark · MILNER

8rank
+188.5Butler · 250 bds
+0.75per board
±5.0swing
+0.71vs par /bd · #4/17
+0.57adjusted /bd
Butler per round: 40 40 18.2 18.2 18.2 18.2 15.3 15.3 15.3 15.3 15.3 115 115 115 115 115 115by round

vs par split: bidding +0.35 · play +0.35

Strength of schedule: opponents averaged -0.18/bd (an easy draw) → opponent-adjusted +0.57/bd

Card play — on target: opening leads 89.7% #1 of 17 · declarer play 80.3% #9 of 17 · defence 92.1% #4 of 17

Card play by contract type — on target
vs NTvs a suit
Opening leads73.3% (15)94.3% (53)
Declarer play78.6% (14)80.9% (47)
Defence75.9% (29)97.6% (85)

Opening leads by suit led: ♠ 93.3% (15) · ♥ 92.0% (25) · ♦ 80.0% (15) · ♣ 92.3% (13)

vs par by strain: NT -0.21 (53) · a suit +0.95 (196)

vs par by level: part-score +0.39 (94) · game +0.88 (138) · slam +1.00 (17)

By role: declaring +1.11/bd (-1.18 vs par · 136) · defending +0.33/bd (+2.96 vs par · 114)

By vulnerability: vulnerable +1.14/bd (+1.18 vs par · 125) · not vulnerable +0.37/bd (+0.24 vs par · 125)

By round↑ top

RoundPartnerOpponentsRoomBdsButlerAvgvs par
Round of 16S.GarnerL.Griffey – R.PassalOpen14+32.9+2.35+2.36
Round of 16S.GarnerK.Beck – J.PremoOpen14+7.1+0.51+0.43
QuarterfinalM.KwiecienM.Abecassis – A.LevyOpen14-9.2-0.66-1.86
QuarterfinalS.GarnerP.Marill – M.AbecassisOpen14+16.0+1.14+2.07
QuarterfinalS.GarnerM.Abecassis – A.LevyOpen14+5.7+0.41-0.79
QuarterfinalS.GarnerP.Cronier – P.MarillOpen14+5.7+0.41-0.14
SemifinalS.GarnerF.Stewart – R.LebiClosed14+3.6+0.26-0.71
SemifinalS.GarnerN.Silverman – B.ShenkinOpen14-3.7-0.26-0.71
SemifinalS.GarnerN.Silverman – B.ShenkinClosed14+2.3+0.16-0.07
SemifinalS.GarnerF.Stewart – R.LebiClosed14+3.0+0.21+1.36
SemifinalS.GarnerF.Stewart – R.LebiClosed14+10.1+0.72+3.93
FinalS.GarnerX.Shen – M.ShenClosed16+7.0+0.44-1.38
FinalS.GarnerX.Shen – M.ShenClosed16+16.0+1.00+2.81
FinalS.GarnerX.Shen – M.ShenClosed16+50.0+3.12+0.25
FinalS.GarnerX.Shen – M.ShenClosed16-28.0-1.75+2.62
FinalS.GarnerX.Shen – M.ShenClosed16+62.0+3.88+1.75
FinalS.GarnerX.Shen – M.ShenClosed16+8.0+0.50-0.06

Every board — best Butler first↑ top

vs par = IMPs this pair scored above (+) or below (−) the board’s double-dummy par — what bidding and play (theirs and the opponents’) added or gave away against perfect play.

ButlerRoundOpponentsBdContractLeadResvs par
+17.0FinalCHINA EVERTRUST365♣♠K=+13
+15.0FinalCHINA EVERTRUST395♥♠10=+10
+14.0FinalCHINA EVERTRUST74♠x♠A=+5
+13.0SemifinalSILVERMAN264♠♥Q=+0
+12.0FinalCHINA EVERTRUST463NTx♣4=+4
+12.0FinalCHINA EVERTRUST823NT♥3+1-1
+11.7SemifinalSILVERMAN152♠x♥A-3+9
+11.0SemifinalSILVERMAN525♠x♣A+1+10
+11.0FinalCHINA EVERTRUST184♠♠5=+11
+11.0FinalCHINA EVERTRUST761NTx♦J-2-8
+11.0FinalCHINA EVERTRUST794♠♣J-2+11
+10.1QuarterfinalMARILL443NT♦Q-2+11
+10.0QuarterfinalMARILL214♥♣8-3+11
+10.0SemifinalSILVERMAN776♥x♠K-2+12
+10.0FinalCHINA EVERTRUST334♥♦2=+0
+10.0FinalCHINA EVERTRUST752♠x♦A-2+9
+9.3SemifinalSILVERMAN204♥♥3+1+17
+9.2Round of 16PREMO375♣x♥A=+12
+9.0SemifinalSILVERMAN665♥♦6+1+3
+8.7QuarterfinalMARILL154♥♣A-1+10
+8.7SemifinalSILVERMAN413♦x♣K-2+8
+8.0SemifinalSILVERMAN431♦x♦Q=+11
+8.0FinalCHINA EVERTRUST114♥♦3=+0
+8.0FinalCHINA EVERTRUST274♥♠2=+3
+7.3SemifinalSILVERMAN396♦♠K-2+14
+6.9QuarterfinalMARILL164♠♦4-1+6
+6.9QuarterfinalMARILL474♠♥3-3+5
+6.1Round of 16PREMO303NT♠5=+0
+6.0QuarterfinalMARILL434♠♦10+1+0
+6.0SemifinalSILVERMAN323♣♠7-1+6
+6.0FinalCHINA EVERTRUST443♣♠3-3-10
+6.0FinalCHINA EVERTRUST652NT♠K=+6
+6.0FinalCHINA EVERTRUST683NT♥6-1+13
+6.0FinalCHINA EVERTRUST713♥♦K=+0
+5.8Round of 16PREMO74♥♣6-1+12
+5.7QuarterfinalMARILL563♥♦9=+1
+5.4QuarterfinalMARILL366♣x♥K-1+5
+5.2Round of 16PREMO94♠♥K+2+1
+5.0FinalCHINA EVERTRUST12♠♦10=+0
+5.0FinalCHINA EVERTRUST235♦♥K-3+8
+5.0FinalCHINA EVERTRUST544♥♣9-1+12
+5.0FinalCHINA EVERTRUST661NT♥Q-2+6
+5.0FinalCHINA EVERTRUST805♥x♠Q-1+9
+5.0FinalCHINA EVERTRUST812♠♠8+1+6
+4.7Round of 16PREMO64♥♦K=+0
+4.4QuarterfinalMARILL384♠♥J-1+6
+4.3SemifinalSILVERMAN497♠♠9=+0
+4.3SemifinalSILVERMAN653NT♠9=+0
+4.2Round of 16PREMO121NT♥7+2+7
+4.1QuarterfinalMARILL12NT♦10-1+4
+4.0SemifinalSILVERMAN635♣♠8-1+12
+4.0FinalCHINA EVERTRUST353♦♠10=-1
+4.0FinalCHINA EVERTRUST744♠x♦8-2+4
+3.7Round of 16PREMO24♥♣J+2+11
+3.7Round of 16PREMO146♠♦5+1+1
+3.7SemifinalSILVERMAN726♥♠Q+1+13
+3.6QuarterfinalMARILL83NT♠4+2+0
+3.4QuarterfinalMARILL322♠♥10-1+0
+3.4QuarterfinalMARILL394♥♠6=+3
+3.3QuarterfinalMARILL173♣♥J=+0
+3.3SemifinalSILVERMAN344♥♦J=+0
+3.1Round of 16PREMO15♦♥4-1+4
+3.1Round of 16PREMO343♣♦K-2+0
+3.0FinalCHINA EVERTRUST432♦♥K-1+4
+3.0FinalCHINA EVERTRUST551♥♣2-1+1
+3.0FinalCHINA EVERTRUST913♦♥J-3+6
+2.7SemifinalSILVERMAN584♦♠Q=+0
+2.7SemifinalSILVERMAN642♠♣K-1+3
+2.7SemifinalSILVERMAN784♥♣5=+0
+2.3QuarterfinalMARILL314♠♣7-2+7
+2.3SemifinalSILVERMAN812♥♦A-1+2
+2.1Round of 16PREMO323♠♣Q-3+5
+2.1QuarterfinalMARILL64♥♦8=-1
+2.0SemifinalSILVERMAN302♥♥3+1+0
+2.0SemifinalSILVERMAN574♥♠Q-1+2
+2.0SemifinalSILVERMAN703NT♠4+1+0
+2.0SemifinalSILVERMAN731NT♥5+1+0
+2.0FinalCHINA EVERTRUST382♠♦6+2-6
+2.0FinalCHINA EVERTRUST643NT♠2=+1
+2.0FinalCHINA EVERTRUST934♣♥9=+0
+1.9Round of 16PREMO111NT♠3-2+0
+1.7QuarterfinalMARILL53♠♦A+1+6
+1.7QuarterfinalMARILL113♥♥A=+0
+1.7QuarterfinalMARILL273NT♥7+2+0
+1.6Round of 16PREMO352♥♦7+1+1
+1.6QuarterfinalMARILL73♦♠Q-1+1
+1.6QuarterfinalMARILL101♠♣5+1+1
+1.6QuarterfinalMARILL201NT♥Q-2+2
+1.5Round of 16PREMO34♥♦5=+0
+1.4QuarterfinalMARILL93♣♥K-1+0
+1.3SemifinalSILVERMAN715♦♣A-2+6
+1.2Round of 16PREMO314♥♠A=+0
+1.1QuarterfinalMARILL343♣♥8=+5
+1.1QuarterfinalMARILL553NT♣10=+2
+1.0Round of 16PREMO53♠♥6+1-10
+1.0SemifinalSILVERMAN21Pass+3
+1.0SemifinalSILVERMAN532♠♣K=-1
+1.0FinalCHINA EVERTRUST213NT♠4+2+1
+1.0FinalCHINA EVERTRUST294♥♦5+1+0
+1.0FinalCHINA EVERTRUST512♥♣3+2+1
+1.0FinalCHINA EVERTRUST623NT♣6=+1
+1.0FinalCHINA EVERTRUST894♥♠J+1+6
+0.9QuarterfinalMARILL424♦♠2-1-4
+0.7QuarterfinalMARILL514♥♣Q+2-13
+0.7SemifinalSILVERMAN484♠♣7=+1
+0.7SemifinalSILVERMAN563NT♦5+2+1
+0.7SemifinalSILVERMAN752♠♣4-2+11
+0.7SemifinalSILVERMAN833♦♣7+1+0
+0.6QuarterfinalMARILL243♣♥J+1+7
+0.6QuarterfinalMARILL304♠♥2-2+11
+0.4Round of 16PREMO103♦♦J+3+1
+0.3Round of 16PREMO83♥♣K+1-4
+0.3Round of 16PREMO332♦♥6=+0
+0.3QuarterfinalMARILL224♥♠6+2+2
+0.3QuarterfinalMARILL263NT♣J+1+0
+0.3SemifinalSILVERMAN256♠♦7+1-11
+0.3SemifinalSILVERMAN284♥♣9+2+1
+0.3SemifinalSILVERMAN602♥♠7+1+0
+0.3SemifinalSILVERMAN683NT♦6-1+5
+0.2Round of 16PREMO425♦♣K=-1
+0.1QuarterfinalMARILL252♦♠4+1+0
+0.1QuarterfinalMARILL483NT♠9+1+0
+0.0QuarterfinalMARILL374♠♣10=+0
+0.0QuarterfinalMARILL496♠♥Q+1+11
+0.0SemifinalSILVERMAN164♥♠5+2-11
+0.0SemifinalSILVERMAN192♠♦Q=+0
+0.0SemifinalSILVERMAN234♠♣Q+1+0
-0.0SemifinalSILVERMAN334♥♦J=-1
+0.0SemifinalSILVERMAN514♠♥10=+0
+0.0SemifinalSILVERMAN594♥♣2+3+2
+0.0SemifinalSILVERMAN744♠♣K+2-12
+0.0SemifinalSILVERMAN842♠♠K+1+0
+0.0FinalCHINA EVERTRUST24♥♠K+3-14
+0.0FinalCHINA EVERTRUST34♠♥5+2+1
+0.0FinalCHINA EVERTRUST42♥♣7=-6
+0.0FinalCHINA EVERTRUST52♠♥2=+0
+0.0FinalCHINA EVERTRUST63NT♣Q=-1
+0.0FinalCHINA EVERTRUST84♥♣3+2+11
+0.0FinalCHINA EVERTRUST125♠♠10=+8
+0.0FinalCHINA EVERTRUST132♠♦10+2+1
+0.0FinalCHINA EVERTRUST151NT♦10+1+0
+0.0FinalCHINA EVERTRUST162♥♦3+2-6
+0.0FinalCHINA EVERTRUST194♠♣2+1+0
+0.0FinalCHINA EVERTRUST223NT♣4-1+13
+0.0FinalCHINA EVERTRUST244♥♣A+1+4
+0.0FinalCHINA EVERTRUST255♠♥Q+1-8
+0.0FinalCHINA EVERTRUST284♥♣5+1+11
+0.0FinalCHINA EVERTRUST303NT♠4=+3
+0.0FinalCHINA EVERTRUST312♥♣J+1+0
+0.0FinalCHINA EVERTRUST324♥♦6=+11
+0.0FinalCHINA EVERTRUST344♥♠K+1+0
+0.0FinalCHINA EVERTRUST403♠♠7+1+4
+0.0FinalCHINA EVERTRUST424♥♦4+2-13
+0.0FinalCHINA EVERTRUST452♠♥K=+10
+0.0FinalCHINA EVERTRUST524♥♦K-1+12
+0.0FinalCHINA EVERTRUST534♥♠2+2+11
+0.0FinalCHINA EVERTRUST562♠♦J+1+0
+0.0FinalCHINA EVERTRUST574♠♦J+1+13
+0.0FinalCHINA EVERTRUST584♥♣A-1-6
+0.0FinalCHINA EVERTRUST595♦x♠10-1+5
+0.0FinalCHINA EVERTRUST694♥♦10+2-13
+0.0FinalCHINA EVERTRUST703NT♥6-2-11
+0.0FinalCHINA EVERTRUST721NT♥6=+1
+0.0FinalCHINA EVERTRUST733NT♣K-1-11
+0.0FinalCHINA EVERTRUST776NT♥3=+0
+0.0FinalCHINA EVERTRUST784♥♠J=+0
+0.0FinalCHINA EVERTRUST843NT♥Q=-10
+0.0FinalCHINA EVERTRUST857NT♦6=+0
+0.0FinalCHINA EVERTRUST863♥♠K=+0
+0.0FinalCHINA EVERTRUST874♦♠A=+0
+0.0FinalCHINA EVERTRUST904♥♣J=-1
+0.0FinalCHINA EVERTRUST942♠♥8-3-6
+0.0FinalCHINA EVERTRUST953NT♥5+1+1
-0.1QuarterfinalMARILL284♥♣4+1+0
-0.1QuarterfinalMARILL461NT♣7=+0
-0.3Round of 16PREMO381NT♣K+1+1
-0.3SemifinalSILVERMAN294♥♠7+1+0
-0.3SemifinalSILVERMAN765♦♠10+2+17
-0.4QuarterfinalMARILL353♣♠A=-10
-0.6Round of 16PREMO42♠♦Q+1+10
-0.6QuarterfinalMARILL133♥♣K+2-10
-0.6QuarterfinalMARILL402♠♣3=-9
-0.7SemifinalSILVERMAN803♥♦K=-7
-0.9Round of 16PREMO392♠♠2-1-1
-1.0SemifinalSILVERMAN384♥♠A=-1
-1.0SemifinalSILVERMAN443♥♦J=-1
-1.0FinalCHINA EVERTRUST201NT♣5+2-1
-1.0FinalCHINA EVERTRUST263NT♥10+2-13
-1.0FinalCHINA EVERTRUST374♥♦6=+11
-1.0FinalCHINA EVERTRUST415♥♦9=+0
-1.0FinalCHINA EVERTRUST834♥♣A+1-1
-1.0FinalCHINA EVERTRUST883♥♣2+1+7
-1.0FinalCHINA EVERTRUST924♠♥5=-1
-1.1QuarterfinalMARILL295♥♠K=-8
-1.2Round of 16PREMO291NT♥Q-1+2
-1.3Round of 16PREMO413♥♣2=-10
-1.4QuarterfinalMARILL123NT♠10=+0
-1.6QuarterfinalMARILL523NT♥2+1+0
-1.7SemifinalSILVERMAN453♦♠7=+0
-1.9QuarterfinalMARILL454♥♦K=+0
-2.0Round of 16PREMO132♠♣Q=+0
-2.0SemifinalSILVERMAN375♦♥3-3-8
-2.0SemifinalSILVERMAN545♠♥7-1+7
-2.0FinalCHINA EVERTRUST673NT♠8+3+12
-2.3QuarterfinalMARILL532♠♦K-3-1
-2.3SemifinalSILVERMAN363♠♦J+2-6
-2.3SemifinalSILVERMAN551NT♥K-1-2
-2.4QuarterfinalMARILL184♥♣6-1-5
-2.7QuarterfinalMARILL44♣♥K=+0
-2.7SemifinalSILVERMAN427♣♥Q-3-12
-2.7SemifinalSILVERMAN504♥♠9-1-5
-3.2Round of 16PREMO363♠♣A+2-3
-3.3SemifinalSILVERMAN623NT♦J-2-6
-3.7SemifinalSILVERMAN243NT♥3+3-3
-4.0QuarterfinalMARILL23NT♥5=-7
-4.0SemifinalSILVERMAN612♥♠K=+0
-4.0SemifinalSILVERMAN674♥♥K-3-2
-4.0SemifinalSILVERMAN823♦♠2+1+0
-4.0FinalCHINA EVERTRUST94♠♦3-1-5
-4.1QuarterfinalMARILL334♥♦6-4-11
-4.7SemifinalSILVERMAN405♣x♥A-1-11
-5.0FinalCHINA EVERTRUST102NT♥K-1-5
-5.0FinalCHINA EVERTRUST483NT♥3-1-10
-5.0FinalCHINA EVERTRUST504♠♦5-1+1
-5.3SemifinalSILVERMAN313NT♦2=+1
-5.7QuarterfinalMARILL234♠♥J=+1
-5.7SemifinalSILVERMAN462♦♦2-2-8
-6.0SemifinalSILVERMAN223♣♥9+2+10
-6.0FinalCHINA EVERTRUST632♠♦3-1+8
-6.3SemifinalSILVERMAN174♥♦K+3-14
-6.7QuarterfinalMARILL543NT♦6=-10
-6.7SemifinalSILVERMAN273♠♥Q-1-5
-7.0FinalCHINA EVERTRUST604♠♥K=+0
-8.0SemifinalSILVERMAN476♥♠10-2-14
-8.0FinalCHINA EVERTRUST174♠♦K-1+2
-8.3SemifinalSILVERMAN796♦♦5=+13
-8.6QuarterfinalMARILL145♣♥A-1-10
-9.3QuarterfinalMARILL195♠x♣Q-2-5
-9.3SemifinalSILVERMAN183♠♥2-1-6
-9.6QuarterfinalMARILL414♠♦6-1-6
-9.7QuarterfinalMARILL33NT♦6=-10
-9.8Round of 16PREMO406♠♦6=+0
-10.0FinalCHINA EVERTRUST495♥x♠K-1-5
-11.0FinalCHINA EVERTRUST144♥♣J=-11
-12.0FinalCHINA EVERTRUST475♣x♣8-4-12
-12.0FinalCHINA EVERTRUST615♠♣Q-1-13
-12.0FinalCHINA EVERTRUST966♦♠K=-7
-12.3QuarterfinalMARILL506♠♦A=-8
-12.7SemifinalSILVERMAN355♥x♥A-1+0
-13.0SemifinalSILVERMAN696♣♦2+1+0