GE Chenyun · SX VENUS

20rank
+20.7Butler · 60 bds
+0.34per board
±4.7swing
-0.67vs par /bd · #34/51
+0.53adjusted /bd
Butler per round: 0.4 -9.4 -8.5 -2.5 19.4 21.3by round

vs par split: bidding -1.18 · play +0.52

Strength of schedule: opponents averaged +0.19/bd (a tough draw) → opponent-adjusted +0.53/bd

Card play — on target: opening leads 72.2% #26 of 51 · declarer play 87.5% #9 of 51 · defence 89.7% #4 of 51

Card play by contract type — on target
vs NTvs a suit
Opening leads75.0% (8)70.0% (10)
Declarer play100.0% (4)83.3% (12)
Defence83.3% (12)94.1% (17)

Opening leads by suit led: ♠ 75.0% (4) · ♥ 50.0% (6) · ♦ 83.3% (6) · ♣ 100.0% (2)

vs par by strain: NT -1.92 (24) · a suit +0.17 (36)

vs par by level: part-score +0.04 (24) · game -0.77 (30) · slam -3.00 (6)

By role: declaring -0.09/bd (-2.48 vs par · 31) · defending +0.81/bd (+1.28 vs par · 29)

By vulnerability: vulnerable -0.06/bd (-0.97 vs par · 29) · not vulnerable +0.73/bd (-0.39 vs par · 31)

By round↑ top

RoundPartnerOpponentsRoomBdsButlerAvgvs par
Round 1J.SunX.Zhang – Y.LiuOpen10+0.4+0.04-2.60
Round 2Y.LuA.Dhir – M.WeingartenOpen10-9.4-0.94-0.90
Round 4Y.LuW.Yu – F.YangOpen10-8.5-0.85-0.10
Round 5Y.LuM.Lu – H.XuOpen10-2.5-0.25-2.20
Round 8Y.LuR.Wang – Y.FuClosed10+19.4+1.94+0.20
Round 9Y.LuY.Lu – Y.ZhaoOpen10+21.3+2.13+1.60

Every board — best Butler first↑ top

vs par = IMPs this pair scored above (+) or below (−) the board’s double-dummy par — what bidding and play (theirs and the opponents’) added or gave away against perfect play.

ButlerRoundOpponentsBdContractLeadResvs par
+15.0Round 9SX SATURN156♠x♥4=+13
+11.6Round 8SX MERCURY52♥♣7-2+13
+7.9Round 9SX SATURN184♠♥4-3+10
+5.6Round 1SX JUPITER84♠x♥K-2-3
+5.0Round 4SX MARS154♠♣5+1+14
+5.0Round 8SX MERCURY102NT♠4+1+6
+4.9Round 4SX MARS183♥♣6-2+5
+4.9Round 9SX SATURN193♣♥Q-2+5
+4.7Round 4SX MARS194♥♠A+1+7
+4.4Round 1SX JUPITER63♦♥5+2+10
+4.1Round 5SX STARLORD272♥♣A=-1
+3.7Round 8SX MERCURY85♠♠5-3+7
+3.6Round 5SX STARLORD235♦♣A-1-9
+3.6Round 8SX MERCURY43♥♦6=+0
+3.4Round 5SX STARLORD222♠♥3-1+5
+3.4Round 5SX STARLORD246♦♣K=-2
+3.1Round 2USA111NT♠9-3+1
+3.0Round 8SX MERCURY13NT♣4+1+7
+3.0Round 9SX SATURN141♠♦9+2+0
+2.7Round 1SX JUPITER45♦♠Q+1-10
+2.6Round 1SX JUPITER94♥x♦3-1-5
+2.3Round 8SX MERCURY93♣♣4-1+1
+2.3Round 9SX SATURN164♥♠A+1-4
+2.3Round 9SX SATURN203NT♦10=+13
+2.1Round 1SX JUPITER23♥♦10=+0
+1.7Round 2USA201NT♥2+1+0
+1.6Round 2USA134♥♠8+1+0
+0.9Round 1SX JUPITER105♥♠4+1+1
+0.6Round 2USA173NT♠7+1+0
+0.4Round 8SX MERCURY63NT♠2=+0
+0.3Round 2USA192♥♦9-3-10
+0.3Round 4SX MARS131NT♥2+1+0
+0.1Round 4SX MARS173NT♦5+2-1
-0.0Round 2USA143NT♠Q-1-4
-0.0Round 2USA183NT♠Q+1+0
-0.1Round 1SX JUPITER51NT♥6-1-5
-0.3Round 8SX MERCURY22♥♥2=-7
-0.4Round 5SX STARLORD253NT♥3+2-1
-0.4Round 9SX SATURN113NT♣Q=+1
-1.0Round 4SX MARS113♦♣4-1-9
-1.3Round 9SX SATURN126♦♣5=+2
-1.4Round 5SX STARLORD304♠♦3=+0
-1.6Round 2USA121♠♦K+2+0
-1.6Round 5SX STARLORD283♥♦5=-1
-2.7Round 5SX STARLORD262NT♣A-2-2
-2.9Round 1SX JUPITER12♠♥J+1+0
-3.3Round 8SX MERCURY33NT♥9-1-12
-4.6Round 4SX MARS143NT♥J+2-2
-4.9Round 4SX MARS123♠♣3-1-5
-4.9Round 5SX STARLORD213NT♥3+3-11
-5.0Round 4SX MARS161NT♥5=-5
-5.3Round 1SX JUPITER73NT♠5=+0
-5.4Round 2USA164♠♦A+2+11
-6.0Round 5SX STARLORD293NT♥5+2+0
-6.0Round 9SX SATURN176♠♣K-1-11
-6.4Round 9SX SATURN136NT♣A-1-13
-6.6Round 8SX MERCURY73NTx♥Q-1-13
-8.0Round 4SX MARS203NT♦3-3-5
-9.6Round 1SX JUPITER34♥♠6+2-14
-9.7Round 2USA156♣♠3-2-7