ZHANG Bangxiang · CHINA OPEN

378rank
-12.2Butler · 60 bds
-0.20per board
±3.5swing
+0.18vs par /bd · #208/535
+0.41adjusted /bd
Butler per round: -10.3 -11 -0.4 3.8 9.1 -3.4by round

vs par split: bidding -0.08 · play +0.27

Strength of schedule: opponents averaged +0.62/bd (a tough draw) → opponent-adjusted +0.41/bd

Card play — on target: opening leads 78.9% #236 of 534 · declarer play 73.3% #247 of 534 · defence 83.3% #347 of 535

Card play by contract type — on target
vs NTvs a suit
Opening leads80.0% (5)78.6% (14)
Declarer play100.0% (4)63.6% (11)
Defence77.8% (9)85.7% (21)

Opening leads by suit led: ♠ 85.7% (7) · ♥ 80.0% (5) · ♦ 60.0% (5) · ♣ 100.0% (2)

vs par by strain: NT +1.00 (17) · a suit -0.14 (43)

vs par by level: part-score -0.28 (32) · game +1.54 (24) · slam -4.25 (4)

By role: declaring -0.63/bd (-3.03 vs par · 30) · defending +0.22/bd (+3.40 vs par · 30)

By vulnerability: vulnerable -0.18/bd (+0.20 vs par · 30) · not vulnerable -0.22/bd (+0.17 vs par · 30)

By round↑ top

RoundPartnerOpponentsRoomBdsButlerAvgvs par
Round 8J.LiS.Golebiowski – P.TuszynskiClosed10-10.3-1.03+0.10
Round 9J.LiA.Palma – L.CimaClosed10-11.0-1.10-1.40
Round 10J.LiA.Peake – P.GillOpen10-0.4-0.04+2.10
Round 13J.LiP.Kasler – P.ChottinClosed10+3.8+0.38-1.80
Round 14J.LiY.Liu – J.LiuClosed10+9.1+0.91+1.60
Round 15J.LiG.Winkler – M.DumbovichOpen10-3.4-0.34+0.50

Every board — best Butler first↑ top

vs par = IMPs this pair scored above (+) or below (−) the board’s double-dummy par — what bidding and play (theirs and the opponents’) added or gave away against perfect play.

ButlerRoundOpponentsBdContractLeadResvs par
+8.9Round 15DUMBOVICH263NT♠3-2+13
+7.5Round 14ZHIYIJIA203♦x♥K-3+5
+6.4Round 8POLAND125♦x♠K-2+9
+5.6Round 13MON BAZILOU74♥♠10-1+12
+5.2Round 8POLAND195♣♥Q-2+8
+5.2Round 13MON BAZILOU13♥♠3-2+0
+4.7Round 10DAMESY13NT♦2+1+0
+3.3Round 14ZHIYIJIA113♠♣3+1+2
+3.2Round 13MON BAZILOU101NT♠2-2+2
+3.0Round 10DAMESY103♥♣A+1+1
+2.7Round 10DAMESY44♠♦A-1+6
+1.9Round 8POLAND184♥♣A=-1
+1.7Round 13MON BAZILOU83NT♦10-1+2
+1.7Round 15DUMBOVICH274♥♣3+1+0
+1.4Round 15DUMBOVICH254♥♦K=-1
+1.3Round 13MON BAZILOU45♥♦A=+0
+1.3Round 15DUMBOVICH242♥♦A+2+1
+1.1Round 14ZHIYIJIA183NT♣10-2+5
+1.0Round 10DAMESY66♥x♣A-3+0
+0.8Round 8POLAND162♠♦3=+11
+0.8Round 13MON BAZILOU25♦♠Q+1-10
+0.8Round 14ZHIYIJIA133♥♠A=+0
+0.5Round 8POLAND143♠♥A-1+2
+0.5Round 9TEAM VENTIN272♠♦8+2+1
-0.0Round 14ZHIYIJIA161♠♥A-1+2
-0.1Round 9TEAM VENTIN224♥♣Q+1+0
-0.1Round 13MON BAZILOU36NT♥10+1-11
-0.2Round 14ZHIYIJIA173♣♥A+2-7
-0.2Round 14ZHIYIJIA194♥♣J+2+13
-0.3Round 15DUMBOVICH214♠♦10+1+0
-0.4Round 9TEAM VENTIN284♥♥4=+0
-0.4Round 10DAMESY23♥♠K+1+2
-0.5Round 9TEAM VENTIN232♦♥K+1+0
-0.6Round 9TEAM VENTIN212♦♠7+2-10
-0.7Round 9TEAM VENTIN302♥♣2=+0
-0.7Round 10DAMESY31NT♦J=+11
-0.9Round 9TEAM VENTIN263NT♥J-1-6
-0.9Round 15DUMBOVICH301NT♣Q+1-1
-1.0Round 10DAMESY83♠♠4+1+6
-1.0Round 14ZHIYIJIA141NT♣3-1-4
-1.0Round 14ZHIYIJIA152NT♦A=+0
-1.2Round 8POLAND131NT♠Q+2-1
-1.2Round 14ZHIYIJIA122♠♥K+1+0
-1.3Round 15DUMBOVICH232♠♦Q+1-1
-1.4Round 9TEAM VENTIN253NT♣3+3+13
-2.2Round 8POLAND156NT♥Q=+11
-2.8Round 13MON BAZILOU63♦♠Q-3-6
-3.0Round 9TEAM VENTIN243NT♠J-3-6
-3.0Round 10DAMESY53♠♦A=+0
-3.3Round 10DAMESY93♦♣10-1-5
-3.4Round 10DAMESY72♥♦Q-1+0
-3.4Round 13MON BAZILOU93♥♠A-1+2
-3.9Round 9TEAM VENTIN292♠♦A+1-6
-4.3Round 15DUMBOVICH283NT♥10=+0
-4.5Round 15DUMBOVICH295♦♣Q=+1
-4.9Round 8POLAND114♥♦K-1-10
-4.9Round 8POLAND173NT♦K-2-11
-5.4Round 15DUMBOVICH223♣♠K+1-7
-7.7Round 13MON BAZILOU52♥x♠K-1-9
-11.9Round 8POLAND206♣♥A-1-17