RIMBAUD Laurence · PROF RIMBUS

347rank
-9.9Butler · 90 bds
-0.11per board
±4.6swing
-0.30vs par /bd · #374/535
-0.12adjusted /bd
Butler per round: -7.8 5.6 3.6 -28.3 -1.5 3.6 -4.2 9.4 9.7by round

vs par split: bidding -0.49 · play +0.19

Strength of schedule: opponents averaged -0.01/bd (an average draw) → opponent-adjusted -0.12/bd

Card play — on target: opening leads 71.0% #416 of 534 · declarer play 80.0% #90 of 534 · defence 88.0% #161 of 535

Card play by contract type — on target
vs NTvs a suit
Opening leads80.0% (10)66.7% (21)
Declarer play100.0% (8)70.6% (17)
Defence89.5% (19)87.1% (31)

Opening leads by suit led: ♠ 66.7% (9) · ♥ 66.7% (12) · ♦ 71.4% (7) · ♣ 100.0% (3)

vs par by strain: NT -0.47 (34) · a suit -0.20 (56)

vs par by level: part-score +0.21 (33) · game -0.69 (51) · slam +0.17 (6)

By role: declaring -0.60/bd (-3.27 vs par · 40) · defending +0.29/bd (+2.08 vs par · 50)

By vulnerability: vulnerable -0.50/bd (-1.17 vs par · 48) · not vulnerable +0.34/bd (+0.69 vs par · 42)

By round↑ top

RoundPartnerOpponentsRoomBdsButlerAvgvs par
Round 1P.RimbaudM.Lebel – P.SouletOpen10-7.8-0.78-0.20
Round 2P.RimbaudC.Ginsberg – B.TravisOpen10+5.6+0.56-2.40
Round 4P.RimbaudN.Selway – K.PreddyClosed10+3.6+0.36+1.00
Round 7P.RimbaudW.Whittaker – A.BlackOpen10-28.3-2.83-2.80
Round 8P.RimbaudJ.Sprung – D.SprungClosed10-1.5-0.15-0.50
Round 10P.RimbaudH.Castel – S.BarneClosed10+3.6+0.36-2.10
Round 11P.RimbaudX.Shen – M.ShenOpen10-4.2-0.42+1.20
Round 13P.RimbaudE.Horsman – B.GroverClosed10+9.4+0.94+2.70
Round 14P.RimbaudS.Cope – M.BrunOpen10+9.7+0.97+0.40

Every board — best Butler first↑ top

vs par = IMPs this pair scored above (+) or below (−) the board’s double-dummy par — what bidding and play (theirs and the opponents’) added or gave away against perfect play.

ButlerRoundOpponentsBdContractLeadResvs par
+10.8Round 13AOTEAROA23NT♠6-1+15
+10.6Round 2AUSTRALIAN WOMEN156♥♠5=+8
+9.2Round 1PAYEN94♥♦9=+13
+9.0Round 1PAYEN26♠♦A=+5
+7.0Round 8PUNCH114♥♦K-3+11
+6.6Round 14PMA203♣♥J+2+10
+6.5Round 10LES COUILLUS84♠♣4=+0
+6.2Round 10LES COUILLUS24♥♣4-1+5
+5.7Round 8PUNCH144♠x♠2-2+5
+5.6Round 10LES COUILLUS13NT♦4-1+10
+5.6Round 13AOTEAROA103NT♠9-2+8
+5.2Round 11CHINA SENIOR144♠♥8+2+14
+5.0Round 1PAYEN32NT♦7+3+6
+3.8Round 2AUSTRALIAN WOMEN183NT♣A+2-10
+3.8Round 11CHINA SENIOR183NT♦6-1+5
+3.7Round 4BELL34♠x♥3-1+6
+3.6Round 4BELL44♥♦A=-1
+3.5Round 2AUSTRALIAN WOMEN171NT♥8=+5
+3.3Round 10LES COUILLUS71NT♥4=+0
+3.1Round 7BLACK101NT♦7=+6
+3.0Round 14PMA172♠♣2-1+9
+2.7Round 13AOTEAROA83NT♥Q-4+3
+2.4Round 14PMA113♠♣2-1+4
+2.2Round 4BELL64♠x♥5-2+0
+2.2Round 8PUNCH156NT♣8=-11
+1.8Round 2AUSTRALIAN WOMEN115♦x♥K-1+5
+1.8Round 7BLACK61NT♥6+2+1
+1.7Round 1PAYEN14♠♠5-1+4
+1.4Round 11CHINA SENIOR205♠♥8-2+2
+1.4Round 13AOTEAROA63♦♥3-2+5
+1.3Round 4BELL74♥♠7=+13
+1.2Round 2AUSTRALIAN WOMEN123NT♣Q+2+0
+1.2Round 14PMA122♠♦4+1+0
+1.2Round 14PMA133♣♦5-2+2
+1.1Round 2AUSTRALIAN WOMEN143♣♦3-2+0
+1.1Round 11CHINA SENIOR173NT♠J-1+5
+1.0Round 14PMA151NT♠3+1+0
+0.9Round 2AUSTRALIAN WOMEN195♦♥A=-2
+0.7Round 10LES COUILLUS31NT♦J=-11
+0.6Round 4BELL12NT♠Q-1-2
+0.2Round 4BELL93NT♦6+1-1
+0.2Round 13AOTEAROA36♥♣K+1+11
+0.2Round 14PMA194♥♣2+2-13
+0.0Round 7BLACK73♥♦J+1+10
-0.1Round 13AOTEAROA13♥♠3=+6
-0.3Round 7BLACK33NT♦Q-1-5
-0.3Round 10LES COUILLUS93♣♣4=+0
-0.4Round 7BLACK21NT♠5=+1
-0.4Round 8PUNCH132♠♣2-1-1
-0.4Round 13AOTEAROA95♦♥K-1-5
-0.7Round 11CHINA SENIOR151NT♥4+1-1
-0.8Round 4BELL22♥♣K-2+1
-0.8Round 8PUNCH163♦♠A-2-11
-1.0Round 8PUNCH203NT♥2+3+13
-1.1Round 11CHINA SENIOR112♠♥2=+0
-1.1Round 14PMA184♠♥5-2-5
-1.2Round 1PAYEN106♥x♠A-1+0
-1.3Round 4BELL101NT♠5+2-1
-1.6Round 4BELL83NT♠6+1+1
-1.6Round 14PMA144♣♠K-1+2
-1.9Round 1PAYEN63NT♦6=+2
-2.0Round 8PUNCH123♦x♠K-1-5
-2.0Round 11CHINA SENIOR133NT♠3+1-1
-2.0Round 13AOTEAROA44♥♠9+2-1
-2.3Round 7BLACK42♣♣8=-11
-2.5Round 1PAYEN83NT♦2+1-1
-2.7Round 7BLACK53♥♠10-2+0
-2.7Round 10LES COUILLUS44♠♦A-1-6
-2.8Round 8PUNCH184♥♣A+1+0
-2.8Round 11CHINA SENIOR124♥♣Q+2-1
-2.9Round 2AUSTRALIAN WOMEN204♥♠8-1-6
-2.9Round 8PUNCH193NT♠5-1-6
-2.9Round 10LES COUILLUS53NT♥3-2-6
-3.0Round 10LES COUILLUS102♥♣4+2-1
-3.2Round 11CHINA SENIOR193NT♥2+1+0
-3.2Round 13AOTEAROA53NT♥5=-3
-3.2Round 14PMA161♠♥4=-5
-3.8Round 2AUSTRALIAN WOMEN163NT♦A=-11
-4.3Round 4BELL53♣♠Q=-6
-5.3Round 7BLACK15♥♠Q-1-4
-5.4Round 1PAYEN53♦♥K+2-6
-5.6Round 13AOTEAROA74♥♠10-1-12
-5.9Round 11CHINA SENIOR164♥♦J+1-11
-6.5Round 8PUNCH175♣♦K=+0
-7.6Round 1PAYEN73NT♠A-3-10
-7.9Round 7BLACK84♠x♥9-3-9
-9.8Round 10LES COUILLUS66♣♣4-1-12
-10.6Round 2AUSTRALIAN WOMEN135♦♣3+1-13
-14.1Round 1PAYEN44♠♥2=-15
-14.3Round 7BLACK95NT♠J+2-17