SCHALTZ Martin · COLE

270rank
+1.6Butler · 84 bds
+0.02per board
±4.3swing
+0.73vs par /bd · #67/488
+0.19adjusted /bd
Butler per round: 25.1 -12.4 -6.5 -27.9 30.5 -7.2by round

vs par split: bidding +0.75 · play -0.02

Strength of schedule: opponents averaged +0.17/bd (a tough draw) → opponent-adjusted +0.19/bd

Card play — on target: opening leads 81.2% #252 of 488 · declarer play 77.3% #170 of 488 · defence 92.7% #68 of 488

Bidding activity — not a pass: 47.9% #53 of 488 (116/242)

Card play by contract type — on target
vs NTvs a suit
Opening leads83.3% (6)80.0% (10)
Declarer play66.7% (6)81.2% (16)
Defence80.0% (10)96.8% (31)

Opening leads by suit led: ♠ 66.7% (3) · ♥ 75.0% (4) · ♦ 83.3% (6) · ♣ 100.0% (3)

vs par by strain: NT +1.50 (22) · a suit +0.45 (62)

vs par by level: part-score -0.54 (28) · game +1.44 (46) · slam +1.00 (10)

By role: declaring -0.47/bd (-3.00 vs par · 43) · defending +0.53/bd (+4.63 vs par · 41)

By vulnerability: vulnerable -0.26/bd (+0.31 vs par · 42) · not vulnerable +0.29/bd (+1.14 vs par · 42)

By round↑ top

RoundPartnerOpponentsRoomBdsButlerAvgvs par
Round 1J.NabV.Taridonov – O.KolenchenkoClosed14+25.1+1.79+4.50
Round 3J.NabG.Shen – L.LiClosed14-12.4-0.89-0.36
Round 4J.NabM.Andonov – M.LafchievaOpen14-6.5-0.46+0.36
Round 5J.NabI.Ozbay – M.YilmazClosed14-27.9-1.99-2.79
Round 7J.NabV.Aronov – A.ZobuOpen14+30.5+2.18+2.64
Round 8J.NabC.Geromboux – S.YuenClosed14-7.2-0.51+0.00

Every board — best Butler first↑ top

vs par = IMPs this pair scored above (+) or below (−) the board’s double-dummy par — what bidding and play (theirs and the opponents’) added or gave away against perfect play.

ButlerRoundOpponentsBdContractLeadResvs par
+12.0Round 1UKRAINE MIXED73NT♠5=+13
+8.2Round 7SUNSHINE44♠♥8-1+6
+7.7Round 5DINKIN86NT♦T-1+14
+7.2Round 7SUNSHINE13NT♦2+1+0
+6.6Round 7SUNSHINE76♦♠A+1-7
+6.2Round 1UKRAINE MIXED44♠x♦A-1+8
+5.8Round 1UKRAINE MIXED23♠♥A+3+11
+5.8Round 7SUNSHINE23NT♣9-1+5
+5.8Round 8PANDA POSSE184♠♦2=+0
+5.7Round 3JIN SHUO83NT♣3-1+10
+5.1Round 4BULGARIA MIXED264♠x♦A-1+12
+5.1Round 8PANDA POSSE243NT♣5=+6
+5.0Round 1UKRAINE MIXED84♣♥7=+6
+4.4Round 8PANDA POSSE233NT♥9-1+12
+4.0Round 4BULGARIA MIXED174♥♠8+1+1
+3.9Round 1UKRAINE MIXED52♣♥A=+6
+3.6Round 7SUNSHINE52♠♠3-2+5
+3.5Round 4BULGARIA MIXED184♠♥4=+3
+3.5Round 5DINKIN51NT♥3=+0
+3.2Round 5DINKIN14♥♦A-2+5
+3.0Round 5DINKIN122♠♥2+1+1
+1.9Round 7SUNSHINE144♥♣7-1-2
+1.6Round 3JIN SHUO34♣♣A-1-2
+1.3Round 1UKRAINE MIXED93♠♥K+1+6
+1.2Round 3JIN SHUO101NT♦Q+2+0
+1.1Round 3JIN SHUO54♥♠T+1+0
+1.1Round 4BULGARIA MIXED234♠♠T-1+6
+1.1Round 8PANDA POSSE176♦♥6=-2
+0.8Round 1UKRAINE MIXED104♥♥3+1+0
+0.8Round 3JIN SHUO136♥♣3+1+13
+0.6Round 4BULGARIA MIXED202NT♥2-1+1
+0.6Round 7SUNSHINE103NT♥2+1-1
+0.5Round 7SUNSHINE136♥♦9+1+13
+0.5Round 8PANDA POSSE254NT♥8+1+0
+0.4Round 3JIN SHUO74♥♥2=+0
+0.4Round 4BULGARIA MIXED272♦♣K+3-7
+0.3Round 3JIN SHUO13♥♣Q-1-2
+0.3Round 7SUNSHINE64♥♠3=+0
+0.2Round 1UKRAINE MIXED114♣♥A+1-6
+0.2Round 3JIN SHUO113NT♠8+2+0
+0.2Round 3JIN SHUO144♠♣3=-1
+0.2Round 4BULGARIA MIXED222♥♦Q+2-6
+0.2Round 4BULGARIA MIXED253♥♣6-1-1
+0.1Round 5DINKIN114♠♥9=+0
+0.1Round 8PANDA POSSE212♠♣T=-1
-0.1Round 4BULGARIA MIXED212♠♥T=-1
-0.2Round 5DINKIN92NT♠9=-7
-0.3Round 1UKRAINE MIXED14♥♠9+3+10
-0.3Round 3JIN SHUO23♥♦Q-1+5
-0.3Round 7SUNSHINE84♥♣T=+0
-0.3Round 7SUNSHINE93NT♥6+3+13
-0.3Round 8PANDA POSSE224♠♥K+2+11
-0.4Round 7SUNSHINE111NT♥6+2+7
-0.6Round 1UKRAINE MIXED34♠♦3=+0
-0.6Round 4BULGARIA MIXED154♠♣J=+1
-0.6Round 5DINKIN35♣♦T+2+13
-0.7Round 8PANDA POSSE164♠♥9=+0
-0.8Round 5DINKIN142♠♦7-2+0
-1.0Round 1UKRAINE MIXED64♥♣A=+0
-1.1Round 7SUNSHINE124♠♠7-1+3
-1.5Round 5DINKIN42♠♥T-1-11
-1.5Round 8PANDA POSSE262♥♠K-1+0
-1.7Round 8PANDA POSSE273♣♦2=+0
-2.1Round 3JIN SHUO94♠♥K-2-8
-2.1Round 4BULGARIA MIXED163♣♥K-1-4
-2.1Round 7SUNSHINE35♦♣J-1-5
-2.2Round 1UKRAINE MIXED125♥♣A=+0
-2.5Round 1UKRAINE MIXED142♣x♥K-2-4
-3.3Round 8PANDA POSSE203♠♣5-1-6
-3.5Round 1UKRAINE MIXED136♦♥A+1+13
-4.4Round 8PANDA POSSE154♠♣8+2-11
-4.5Round 5DINKIN66♦♦Q-1-10
-5.0Round 4BULGARIA MIXED284♠♣K-2-7
-5.4Round 3JIN SHUO124♥♠3=+0
-5.5Round 8PANDA POSSE284♠x♥J-3+3
-6.1Round 5DINKIN103NT♣K=+1
-6.5Round 3JIN SHUO63NT♠3=+0
-6.8Round 4BULGARIA MIXED196NT♠K=+12
-6.8Round 8PANDA POSSE194♠♥K-1-12
-7.0Round 4BULGARIA MIXED244♣x♠6-2-5
-9.6Round 3JIN SHUO46NT♥J-1-20
-10.2Round 5DINKIN133NT♥J-1-17
-10.5Round 5DINKIN76NTx♥2-1-16
-11.0Round 5DINKIN25♣♣7-1-12