LIAO Zhengjiang · CHINA JIEGAO

215rank
+11.9Butler · 70 bds
+0.17per board
±4.5swing
-1.01vs par /bd · #412/471
+0.52adjusted /bd
Butler per round: -16.8 36 -18 2.7 3 1.1 3.9by round

vs par split: bidding -1.30 · play +0.29

Strength of schedule: opponents averaged +0.35/bd (a tough draw) → opponent-adjusted +0.52/bd

Card play — on target: opening leads 81.0% #169 of 469 · declarer play 78.9% #150 of 469 · defence 90.9% #56 of 471

Card play by contract type — on target
vs NTvs a suit
Opening leads33.3% (3)88.9% (18)
Declarer play83.3% (6)76.9% (13)
Defence87.5% (8)92.0% (25)

Opening leads by suit led: ♠ 83.3% (6) · ♥ 33.3% (3) · ♦ 100.0% (4) · ♣ 87.5% (8)

vs par by strain: NT -1.16 (19) · a suit -0.96 (51)

vs par by level: part-score -0.87 (23) · game -1.51 (39) · slam +1.00 (8)

By role: declaring +0.29/bd (-3.97 vs par · 37) · defending +0.03/bd (+2.30 vs par · 33)

By vulnerability: vulnerable -0.15/bd (-1.11 vs par · 35) · not vulnerable +0.49/bd (-0.91 vs par · 35)

By round↑ top

RoundPartnerOpponentsRoomBdsButlerAvgvs par
Round 5Z.XieJ.Shih – P.WangOpen10-16.8-1.68-0.20
Round 7Z.XieY.Tan – J.ChooOpen10+36.0+3.60+3.30
Round 8Z.XieD.Berkowitz – A.SontagClosed10-18.0-1.80-5.70
Round 11Z.XieM.Sheng – Y.ZhangClosed10+2.7+0.27-1.90
Round 13Z.XieP.Thongdhammachat – C.WongwaiwitOpen10+3.0+0.30+2.50
Round 14Z.XieM.Takayama – K.FurutaClosed10+1.1+0.11-3.10
Round 15Z.XieR.Wang – H.FuClosed10+3.9+0.39-2.00

Every board — best Butler first↑ top

vs par = IMPs this pair scored above (+) or below (−) the board’s double-dummy par — what bidding and play (theirs and the opponents’) added or gave away against perfect play.

ButlerRoundOpponentsBdContractLeadResvs par
+12.5Round 7SINGAPORE 8816♦♣A=+12
+9.3Round 11BEIJING SHARESUN116♣♠3-1+14
+8.7Round 13MAGIC EYES THAILAND14NT♥J-3+11
+8.4Round 7SINGAPORE 8825♥♦8-2+11
+6.5Round 7SINGAPORE 8833NT♠J=+0
+6.3Round 14JAPAN184♥♠A+2+1
+6.2Round 15CHINA PINGAN223NT♣9=+0
+6.0Round 13MAGIC EYES THAILAND23♦♣Q=+7
+5.1Round 7SINGAPORE 8893♠♦Q-1+6
+5.1Round 11BEIJING SHARESUN173NT♠2-1+10
+5.0Round 14JAPAN116♠♥5+1-11
+4.8Round 7SINGAPORE 8854♥♣3-1+5
+4.4Round 14JAPAN153NT♥6=+0
+3.5Round 11BEIJING SHARESUN205♣♠K=+3
+3.0Round 11BEIJING SHARESUN152♦♠Q=+0
+2.9Round 13MAGIC EYES THAILAND94♠♣5+1+0
+2.8Round 7SINGAPORE 8884♠♥3+1+0
+2.7Round 8GORDON132♠♥7+1+1
+2.7Round 15CHINA PINGAN272♠♦7-2+0
+2.4Round 5YEH MIX194♠♣10=+0
+2.4Round 8GORDON125♦♣J=-1
+2.4Round 14JAPAN203♣♥A=+5
+2.2Round 11BEIJING SHARESUN196♠♦2+1-11
+2.2Round 15CHINA PINGAN213♠♥A=+0
+2.0Round 13MAGIC EYES THAILAND54♠♥6-1+10
+1.9Round 15CHINA PINGAN234♠♦A-2+8
+1.8Round 13MAGIC EYES THAILAND72NT♣6=-1
+1.7Round 5YEH MIX151NT♦A-2-1
+1.1Round 5YEH MIX144♥♥4=+0
+1.0Round 13MAGIC EYES THAILAND83NT♦5+3+1
+0.9Round 11BEIJING SHARESUN142♥♠4-2+0
+0.5Round 8GORDON113NT♥10+1-10
+0.4Round 15CHINA PINGAN285♠♦6=-13
+0.1Round 15CHINA PINGAN303NT♣K+2-1
-0.0Round 7SINGAPORE 88101♥♦8-1+1
-0.1Round 14JAPAN144♠♥3+2-8
-0.2Round 7SINGAPORE 8864♥♣3=+1
-0.2Round 8GORDON153♣♦A+1+7
-0.3Round 14JAPAN133NT♥J=+0
-0.4Round 14JAPAN171NT♦6-3-1
-0.5Round 15CHINA PINGAN244♥♦K+1+0
-0.7Round 8GORDON202♥♣K+2-1
-0.8Round 8GORDON181NT♦10+4-9
-1.1Round 5YEH MIX124♥♦A=+1
-1.6Round 13MAGIC EYES THAILAND32♥♠5+1-6
-1.7Round 5YEH MIX202NT♥3+1-1
-1.7Round 14JAPAN195♣♦K+2+4
-1.8Round 11BEIJING SHARESUN164♥♣3=+0
-1.9Round 7SINGAPORE 8874♥♣A=+0
-2.0Round 7SINGAPORE 8844♥♣5-2-3
-2.1Round 11BEIJING SHARESUN183♠♣K-2-11
-2.3Round 15CHINA PINGAN252♠♣A+1-1
-2.3Round 15CHINA PINGAN294♥♥6-1-6
-2.7Round 5YEH MIX181NT♦6=+8
-3.3Round 5YEH MIX113NT♣Q+1+0
-3.4Round 5YEH MIX162♠♣J=-5
-3.6Round 5YEH MIX134♠♥5-1-6
-3.6Round 8GORDON163NT♣K+1-8
-4.3Round 8GORDON195♠♣Q-1-11
-4.5Round 15CHINA PINGAN262♥♠J+1-7
-4.7Round 13MAGIC EYES THAILAND106♣♠J=+2
-4.9Round 13MAGIC EYES THAILAND43NT♠10-1-12
-6.2Round 5YEH MIX176♣♠J=+2
-6.3Round 11BEIJING SHARESUN132♦♠J+1-11
-6.4Round 8GORDON143NT♥2-4-8
-6.4Round 14JAPAN165♥♣A=-8
-7.6Round 8GORDON174♥♣3-2-17
-8.1Round 14JAPAN124♥♣A-2-13
-8.2Round 13MAGIC EYES THAILAND66♠♣K=+13
-11.1Round 11BEIJING SHARESUN126♥♦Q-1-13