WELLAND Christopher · LIN

33rank
+26.0Butler · 60 bds
+0.43per board
±5.3swing
+1.62vs par /bd · #15/73
-0.11adjusted /bd
Butler per round: -10.4 -17.7 -25.1 29.5 -0.9 50.6by round

vs par split: bidding +1.51 · play +0.19

Strength of schedule: opponents averaged -0.54/bd (an easy draw) → opponent-adjusted -0.11/bd

Card play — on target: opening leads 85.7% #23 of 73 · declarer play 85.7% #12 of 73 · defence 69.2% #62 of 73

Card play by contract type — on target
vs NTvs a suit
Opening leads100.0% (2)83.3% (12)
Declarer play85.7% (7)85.7% (7)
Defence71.4% (7)68.4% (19)

Opening leads by suit led: ♠ 50.0% (2) · ♥ 100.0% (4) · ♦ 80.0% (5) · ♣ 100.0% (3)

vs par by strain: NT +1.47 (19) · a suit +1.80 (40)

vs par by level: part-score +2.00 (29) · game +0.61 (26) · slam +6.50 (4)

By role: declaring +0.54/bd (-0.32 vs par · 34) · defending +0.30/bd (+4.15 vs par · 26)

By vulnerability: vulnerable +1.44/bd (+2.53 vs par · 30) · not vulnerable -0.57/bd (+0.70 vs par · 30)

By round↑ top

RoundPartnerOpponentsRoomBdsButlerAvgvs par
Round 1J.LiebermanL.Cheng – R.LiClosed10-10.4-1.04+0.60
Round 2J.LiebermanZ.Fei – Y.ZhaoOpen10-17.7-1.77-0.50
Round 3J.LiebermanS.Berk – J.AltmanClosed10-25.1-2.51-1.80
Round 5J.LiebermanC.Andrews – S.MagnusonOpen10+29.5+2.95+1.50
Round 6J.LiebermanX.Ruan – Y.ChenClosed10-0.9-0.09+0.50
Round 7J.LiebermanB.Goodwin – J.NovakOpen10+50.6+5.06+9.40

Every board — best Butler first↑ top

vs par = IMPs this pair scored above (+) or below (−) the board’s double-dummy par — what bidding and play (theirs and the opponents’) added or gave away against perfect play.

ButlerRoundOpponentsBdContractLeadResvs par
+14.3Round 7BRIDGEMATES104♣x♥5-4+10
+12.3Round 7BRIDGEMATES76NT♥3-3+17
+12.2Round 1CHINA SX CLUB56♥♦J=+0
+11.8Round 7BRIDGEMATES44♥x♠K-2+15
+9.3Round 7BRIDGEMATES55♦♣5-1+14
+8.5Round 5MIDNIGHT SUNS183♦♣A=+11
+7.5Round 2ZHIHAOLE SCHOOL165♣x♥A-2+8
+7.4Round 7BRIDGEMATES35♦x♣A-2+9
+5.3Round 5MIDNIGHT SUNS141NT♠A+3+7
+5.3Round 5MIDNIGHT SUNS152NT♥A=+11
+3.8Round 5MIDNIGHT SUNS113NT♣A+3-11
+3.6Round 7BRIDGEMATES94♦♣3=+6
+3.5Round 7BRIDGEMATES83NT♣3-3+1
+3.3Round 3BERK S244♠♥J+1-2
+3.2Round 6CHINA GIRLS SX CLUB293♦♥Q+2+10
+2.9Round 6CHINA GIRLS SX CLUB234♠♥K+2-13
+2.3Round 5MIDNIGHT SUNS123NT♦A+1+0
+2.2Round 2ZHIHAOLE SCHOOL132♦♣3+2+0
+2.2Round 5MIDNIGHT SUNS134♠♥A=+0
+2.0Round 6CHINA GIRLS SX CLUB303♠♦4=+6
+1.8Round 5MIDNIGHT SUNS202♥♥A=+6
+1.7Round 5MIDNIGHT SUNS161NT♠Q+1+0
+1.7Round 6CHINA GIRLS SX CLUB284♥♣A=+0
+1.6Round 3BERK S264♥♣10+2+13
+0.9Round 2ZHIHAOLE SCHOOL173NT♠7+2+14
+0.5Round 3BERK S223NT♦J+1+0
+0.5Round 6CHINA GIRLS SX CLUB224♥♣K+1+0
+0.2Round 6CHINA GIRLS SX CLUB213♥♦5+1+8
+0.1Round 1CHINA SX CLUB42NT♥2=+0
+0.0Round 5MIDNIGHT SUNS172♣♥4+3-6
-0.1Round 7BRIDGEMATES64♦♥A=+12
-0.3Round 1CHINA SX CLUB13NT♦Q+1+0
-0.4Round 6CHINA GIRLS SX CLUB263NT♠3=+1
-0.8Round 1CHINA SX CLUB71NT♣A=+1
-1.0Round 3BERK S291NT♠7+3-2
-1.2Round 3BERK S302NT♣3-2+0
-1.4Round 5MIDNIGHT SUNS19Pass-3
-1.5Round 1CHINA SX CLUB83♥♣10-2+8
-1.6Round 2ZHIHAOLE SCHOOL154♥♦5-1-6
-1.7Round 2ZHIHAOLE SCHOOL111NT♣3-1-4
-2.1Round 3BERK S272NT♠10=+1
-2.2Round 1CHINA SX CLUB23♠♦A=+0
-2.2Round 1CHINA SX CLUB93♠♥4-1+2
-2.6Round 3BERK S213♠♦A-2-2
-2.7Round 1CHINA SX CLUB32♠♥6-1-5
-3.0Round 6CHINA GIRLS SX CLUB243NT♥4-3-2
-3.1Round 2ZHIHAOLE SCHOOL124♠♦2=+1
-3.1Round 6CHINA GIRLS SX CLUB253♠♣A=-1
-3.3Round 2ZHIHAOLE SCHOOL186♣♦10-1-2
-4.2Round 7BRIDGEMATES15♥♠K=-1
-4.4Round 3BERK S233NT♠2-1-6
-4.5Round 2ZHIHAOLE SCHOOL203♥♠5-1-5
-4.6Round 2ZHIHAOLE SCHOOL194♠♥3=+0
-4.8Round 1CHINA SX CLUB102♥♦4+2-1
-4.9Round 6CHINA GIRLS SX CLUB272♠♣5-1-4
-7.3Round 7BRIDGEMATES26♥♥2+1+11
-8.2Round 1CHINA SX CLUB64♠♦K=+1
-8.2Round 3BERK S284♠x♣9+1-7
-9.5Round 2ZHIHAOLE SCHOOL144♣♥10-2-11
-11.0Round 3BERK S254♠♥A=-13