ZHANG Yiyang · CHINA SX CLUB

19rank
-10.7Butler · 32 bds
-0.33per board
±5.0swing
-1.81vs par /bd
-0.10adjusted /bd
Butler per round: -10.7 -10.7by round

vs par split: bidding -1.62 · play -0.19

Strength of schedule: opponents averaged +0.24/bd (a tough draw) → opponent-adjusted -0.10/bd

Card play — on target: opening leads 87.5% · declarer play 85.7% · defence 75.0%

Card play by contract type — on target
vs NTvs a suit
Opening leads75.0% (4)100.0% (4)
Declarer play100.0% (1)83.3% (6)
Defence60.0% (5)81.8% (11)

Opening leads by suit led: ♠ 50.0% (2) · ♥ 100.0% (3) · ♦ 100.0% (1) · ♣ 100.0% (2)

vs par by strain: NT -1.33 (9) · a suit -2.00 (23)

vs par by level: part-score +0.77 (17) · game -4.14 (14) · slam -13.00 (1)

By role: declaring -0.23/bd (-3.31 vs par · 16) · defending -0.44/bd (-0.31 vs par · 16)

By vulnerability: vulnerable +0.34/bd (-1.31 vs par · 16) · not vulnerable -1.01/bd (-2.31 vs par · 16)

By round↑ top

RoundPartnerOpponentsRoomBdsButlerAvgvs par
QuarterfinalY.LiuR.Miller – B.HarperClosed16+7.0+0.44+0.25
QuarterfinalY.LiuR.Miller – B.HarperOpen16-17.7-1.11-3.88

Every board — best Butler first↑ top

vs par = IMPs this pair scored above (+) or below (−) the board’s double-dummy par — what bidding and play (theirs and the opponents’) added or gave away against perfect play.

ButlerRoundOpponentsBdContractLeadResvs par
+12.1QuarterfinalKRISTENSEN234♦x♣K=+11
+10.3QuarterfinalKRISTENSEN14♥x♠9-3+12
+6.6QuarterfinalKRISTENSEN143♠♣6+2+16
+5.7QuarterfinalKRISTENSEN322♥♠3-2+7
+4.9QuarterfinalKRISTENSEN52NT♥9+1+6
+2.6QuarterfinalKRISTENSEN71NT♠5=+6
+2.6QuarterfinalKRISTENSEN134♥♠8=+0
+2.3QuarterfinalKRISTENSEN104♣♠A-1+1
+1.7QuarterfinalKRISTENSEN182♣♥7-2+0
+1.4QuarterfinalKRISTENSEN122♥♣5-2+0
+1.0QuarterfinalKRISTENSEN211NT♥4=+0
+0.9QuarterfinalKRISTENSEN33NT♦2+2+0
+0.7QuarterfinalKRISTENSEN242♠♥6+2+1
+0.3QuarterfinalKRISTENSEN92♠♥6+1+0
+0.3QuarterfinalKRISTENSEN154♠♥10=+0
+0.3QuarterfinalKRISTENSEN274♥♦8+1+0
-0.6QuarterfinalKRISTENSEN23NT♣2-1-6
-0.6QuarterfinalKRISTENSEN263♦♠10-2-9
-0.9QuarterfinalKRISTENSEN113♠♣A+1+4
-1.0QuarterfinalKRISTENSEN283NT♣8=+1
-1.1QuarterfinalKRISTENSEN194♠♥J=-11
-1.7QuarterfinalKRISTENSEN162♠♠Q+2-1
-2.3QuarterfinalKRISTENSEN304♠♦9+2-11
-3.4QuarterfinalKRISTENSEN173♦♥10-1-9
-3.6QuarterfinalKRISTENSEN46♥♦J+1-13
-4.6QuarterfinalKRISTENSEN293NT♠3=-10
-5.7QuarterfinalKRISTENSEN203♥♦K-2-7
-6.1QuarterfinalKRISTENSEN225♣♠A+2-14
-6.7QuarterfinalKRISTENSEN83NT♥K+1-8
-7.0QuarterfinalKRISTENSEN254♥♦A-1-10
-7.4QuarterfinalKRISTENSEN313NT♣6+1-1
-11.7QuarterfinalKRISTENSEN63♥x♦A=-13