CABANES Bernard · WARD PLATT

356rank
-77.3Butler · 100 bds
-0.77per board
±4.0swing
-0.55vs par /bd · #286/379
-0.82adjusted /bd
Butler per round: -22.1 -1.6 -7.2 -0.2 -0.7 -0.7 -10.6 -2.4 8.4 -40.2by round

vs par split: bidding +0.04 · play -0.59

Strength of schedule: opponents averaged -0.05/bd (an average draw) → opponent-adjusted -0.82/bd

Card play — on target: opening leads 78.3% #235 of 379 · declarer play 70.0% #222 of 379 · defence 72.9% #364 of 379

Card play by contract type — on target
vs NTvs a suit
Opening leads83.3% (6)76.5% (17)
Declarer play57.1% (7)73.9% (23)
Defence66.7% (12)75.0% (36)

Opening leads by suit led: ♠ 83.3% (6) · ♥ 57.1% (7) · ♦ 87.5% (8) · ♣ 100.0% (2)

vs par by strain: NT -0.61 (28) · a suit -0.53 (72)

vs par by level: part-score -0.02 (41) · game -1.24 (55) · slam +3.50 (4)

By role: declaring -1.07/bd (-2.87 vs par · 52) · defending -0.45/bd (+1.96 vs par · 48)

By vulnerability: vulnerable -0.70/bd (-0.43 vs par · 49) · not vulnerable -0.84/bd (-0.67 vs par · 51)

By round↑ top

RoundPartnerOpponentsRoomBdsButlerAvgvs par
Round 1K.Ward-PlattR.Larsson – L.EdlundOpen10-22.1-2.21+0.60
Round 2K.Ward-PlattE.Ginossar – R.BarrOpen10-1.6-0.16+1.80
Round 3K.Ward-PlattT.De Mendez – S.BragadirOpen10-7.2-0.72-1.10
Round 4K.Ward-PlattT.Hoftaniska – K.BertheauOpen10-0.2-0.02-1.70
Round 5K.Ward-PlattL.Grove – A.SivertsenOpen10-0.7-0.07-2.00
Round 6K.Ward-PlattF.Svindahl – G.VistOpen10-0.7-0.07-0.60
Round 7K.Ward-PlattM.Eggeling – T.GotardOpen10-10.6-1.06-2.30
Round 8K.Ward-PlattM.Zur-Campanile – J.McallisterOpen10-2.4-0.24-0.60
Round 9K.Ward-PlattH.Noreng – S.NilsenOpen10+8.4+0.84+3.80
Round 10K.Ward-PlattA.Lybaek – K.EllingsenOpen10-40.2-4.02-3.40

Every board — best Butler first↑ top

vs par = IMPs this pair scored above (+) or below (−) the board’s double-dummy par — what bidding and play (theirs and the opponents’) added or gave away against perfect play.

ButlerRoundOpponentsBdContractLeadResvs par
+8.6Round 9MUNKHOLMEN235♦x♣A=+4
+8.2Round 2MIXED134♠♦4=+10
+7.8Round 5HOUSE OF CARDS134♠♥K+2+1
+5.8Round 8VIDIGAL163NT♠7+1+11
+5.5Round 6JUST DO IT264♥♦J-2+2
+5.3Round 4CASINO FLOOR55♣x♥K-3-3
+4.8Round 3ZEN243NT♦3-2+6
+4.4Round 4CASINO FLOOR33NT♥4-2+8
+4.4Round 6JUST DO IT213NT♣5-2+7
+4.3Round 3ZEN232♥♦Q=+12
+4.1Round 8VIDIGAL143♦♣A-4+7
+3.9Round 2MIXED194♥♦5-3+6
+3.9Round 7PANDA INTERNATIONAL54♥x♣6=-9
+3.9Round 9MUNKHOLMEN274♥♠4=+8
+3.6Round 1MIKLAGARD72♠♥J=+6
+3.6Round 9MUNKHOLMEN256♠x♣A-3+12
+3.1Round 9MUNKHOLMEN216♣x♠J-2+0
+2.8Round 10MORTENSEN83♥♠2-2+5
+2.5Round 7PANDA INTERNATIONAL83NT♠5+1+0
+2.4Round 2MIXED154♠♥A-1+12
+2.1Round 5HOUSE OF CARDS122♠♠3+1+10
+2.1Round 6JUST DO IT252♠♥K=+7
+2.1Round 8VIDIGAL174♠♥2+2-10
+2.0Round 6JUST DO IT303♣♦10=-1
+2.0Round 7PANDA INTERNATIONAL103NT♣5+1-1
+1.9Round 7PANDA INTERNATIONAL23NT♥6+3+1
+1.9Round 10MORTENSEN63NT♦2+2+8
+1.7Round 4CASINO FLOOR44♠♣8+1+1
+1.5Round 9MUNKHOLMEN226♥♦A-1+13
+1.3Round 10MORTENSEN41NT♣6+1+1
+1.2Round 4CASINO FLOOR22♥♦K-1+4
+1.1Round 9MUNKHOLMEN294♥♦J+1+0
+1.0Round 2MIXED183NT♥9-2+0
+0.9Round 2MIXED171NT♠6+2+6
+0.9Round 5HOUSE OF CARDS191NT♥5-1+0
+0.7Round 7PANDA INTERNATIONAL72♣♥5=-1
+0.6Round 5HOUSE OF CARDS203NT♥3=-1
+0.3Round 3ZEN283♦♣10-1+3
+0.2Round 2MIXED144♣♠9=+7
+0.2Round 5HOUSE OF CARDS172♠♦A+1+7
+0.2Round 8VIDIGAL194♠♥10-3+6
+0.1Round 2MIXED115♥♦A-4-12
+0.1Round 6JUST DO IT285♦♥5=-1
+0.1Round 7PANDA INTERNATIONAL32♥♣A-2+0
+0.0Round 3ZEN261NT♥9=+1
-0.2Round 1MIKLAGARD82♥♣J=+0
-0.2Round 6JUST DO IT274♥♠K-1-2
-0.4Round 5HOUSE OF CARDS162♥♣9-1-5
-0.4Round 5HOUSE OF CARDS184♥♥6=-1
-0.4Round 8VIDIGAL183NT♣9=-2
-0.5Round 3ZEN222♥♦2=+1
-0.7Round 1MIKLAGARD64♥♥K+1+13
-0.8Round 1MIKLAGARD54♠♥7+2+11
-0.8Round 8VIDIGAL132♦♥2-1+0
-0.9Round 5HOUSE OF CARDS144♣♦J+1-6
-1.0Round 3ZEN254♥♠K=+0
-1.0Round 9MUNKHOLMEN305♦♥K-2-5
-1.2Round 4CASINO FLOOR91NT♥9+1+1
-1.3Round 8VIDIGAL154♣♠Q=+0
-1.4Round 4CASINO FLOOR101♠♦8+1+0
-1.4Round 9MUNKHOLMEN243NT♥3-4+6
-1.6Round 4CASINO FLOOR75♦♣J=-17
-1.6Round 6JUST DO IT224♠x♣A-1-5
-1.7Round 4CASINO FLOOR82♠♣A+1-1
-1.8Round 10MORTENSEN23NT♦8+2+0
-1.9Round 3ZEN301NT♦Q=-8
-2.0Round 4CASINO FLOOR63NT♠4+1-4
-2.0Round 9MUNKHOLMEN263♣♥2+1+11
-2.1Round 6JUST DO IT243♥♦A-1+2
-2.3Round 1MIKLAGARD95♣♠4+1-3
-2.3Round 7PANDA INTERNATIONAL63♠♠5-2-2
-2.5Round 1MIKLAGARD104♠♥Q+2-1
-2.7Round 1MIKLAGARD31NT♥4+3-2
-3.0Round 8VIDIGAL125♦♠9-1-5
-3.5Round 2MIXED202♥♠9+1-1
-3.5Round 8VIDIGAL115♦♣J-1-10
-3.6Round 3ZEN274♠♣2-2-11
-3.8Round 6JUST DO IT292♠♥Q-1-5
-3.8Round 10MORTENSEN34♠♥7+2-1
-3.9Round 1MIKLAGARD22♠♥J+1+0
-3.9Round 3ZEN291NT♦5=-5
-4.6Round 5HOUSE OF CARDS154♠♣6+2-11
-4.9Round 4CASINO FLOOR13♠♥3+1-6
-5.0Round 1MIKLAGARD42♥♦Q-2-7
-5.6Round 8VIDIGAL204♥♦10=-3
-5.7Round 2MIXED164♥♠6=+0
-5.7Round 3ZEN213NT♣6-1-10
-5.8Round 10MORTENSEN75♣♥6-2-8
-5.9Round 7PANDA INTERNATIONAL13NT♦Q=+1
-6.0Round 5HOUSE OF CARDS113NT♥J+3-14
-6.2Round 7PANDA INTERNATIONAL41NT♠6-2-7
-6.3Round 10MORTENSEN55♦x♣7-1-6
-7.1Round 6JUST DO IT232♥♦10+4-10
-7.3Round 7PANDA INTERNATIONAL94♥x♦4=-5
-7.6Round 1MIKLAGARD14♥♣K-1-11
-8.9Round 10MORTENSEN92♥♦10+3-15
-9.0Round 9MUNKHOLMEN286♠♥2=-11
-9.1Round 2MIXED123NT♠6-1-10
-9.7Round 10MORTENSEN102NT♠10+2-10
-9.9Round 10MORTENSEN15♦x♥Q-4-8