GAMBLE Michael · MAGS

289rank
-14.9Butler · 100 bds
-0.15per board
±4.5swing
+0.60vs par /bd · #114/455
-0.10adjusted /bd
Butler per round: -1.4 0.2 11.1 19 -8.1 1.3 6.9 -28.7 -2.6 -12.6by round

vs par split: bidding +0.11 · play +0.49

Strength of schedule: opponents averaged +0.05/bd (an average draw) → opponent-adjusted -0.10/bd

Card play — on target: opening leads 92.6% #58 of 455 · declarer play 93.1% #20 of 455 · defence 83.0% #285 of 455

Bidding activity — not a pass: 41.4% #254 of 455 (115/278)

Card play by contract type — on target
vs NTvs a suit
Opening leads100.0% (11)87.5% (16)
Declarer play100.0% (7)90.9% (22)
Defence81.0% (21)84.4% (32)

Opening leads by suit led: ♠ 80.0% (5) · ♥ 91.7% (12) · ♦ 100.0% (7) · ♣ 100.0% (3)

vs par by strain: NT +1.94 (34) · a suit -0.09 (66)

vs par by level: part-score +1.03 (35) · game +0.81 (59) · slam -4.00 (6)

By role: declaring -0.33/bd (-1.89 vs par · 47) · defending +0.01/bd (+2.81 vs par · 53)

By vulnerability: vulnerable +1.07/bd (+2.52 vs par · 50) · not vulnerable -1.37/bd (-1.32 vs par · 50)

By round↑ top

RoundPartnerOpponentsRoomBdsButlerAvgvs par
Round 1G.SimpsonJ.Wooldridge – J.EdmondsClosed10-1.4-0.14+3.10
Round 2G.SimpsonP.Crisafulli Sadaba – S.HermannOpen10+0.2+0.02+2.60
Round 3G.SimpsonC.Laitano – L.BerrettiniClosed10+11.1+1.11-0.50
Round 4G.SimpsonW.Burrows – C.MiaoOpen10+19.0+1.90+3.10
Round 5G.SimpsonK.Kopka – A.TokarczykOpen10-8.1-0.81+0.20
Round 6G.SimpsonM.Harding – J.McallisterClosed10+1.3+0.13-1.90
Round 7G.SimpsonM.Gold – V.DemuyClosed10+6.9+0.69+2.00
Round 8G.SimpsonP.Nawrocki – M.RozmanClosed10-28.7-2.87-1.70
Round 9G.SimpsonJ.Sikora – M.SikoraClosed10-2.6-0.26+0.90
Round 10G.SimpsonJ.Vaage – H.NoestClosed10-12.6-1.26-1.80

Every board — best Butler first↑ top

vs par = IMPs this pair scored above (+) or below (−) the board’s double-dummy par — what bidding and play (theirs and the opponents’) added or gave away against perfect play.

ButlerRoundOpponentsBdContractLeadResvs par
+12.7Round 4JACOB93NT♣J-3+13
+11.6Round 7SHOURIE73NT♥6-3+10
+11.5Round 6MCALLISTER264♠♥J-1+12
+7.1Round 10MIXIMUM EFFORT72♠♦3=+12
+6.6Round 1EDMONDS103NT♠J-1+12
+6.0Round 1EDMONDS23NT♦9=+10
+5.9Round 2DUCKING AROUND155♥x♠J-2+5
+5.5Round 3CASSIO263NT♥9=+3
+5.5Round 9MOONLIGHT243NT♣K+2+0
+5.2Round 7SHOURIE106♥♦K=+0
+4.9Round 4JACOB74♠♣A-2+7
+4.9Round 5NO TRUMP NO PROBLEM182♥♠8+3+6
+4.8Round 4JACOB51♠♣6+2+0
+3.9Round 2DUCKING AROUND194♠♠8=+7
+3.9Round 3CASSIO271NT♠3=+5
+3.4Round 3CASSIO255♠♥K-3+3
+3.4Round 5NO TRUMP NO PROBLEM127♣x♦6-5+0
+3.4Round 7SHOURIE24♥♦6-1+10
+3.1Round 2DUCKING AROUND122♠♦K=+6
+2.7Round 3CASSIO213♥x♣K-1+0
+2.5Round 3CASSIO303♥♠Q=+1
+2.5Round 4JACOB44♥♣K+1+0
+2.5Round 9MOONLIGHT234♠♥K=+0
+2.3Round 6MCALLISTER213NT♠T+4-12
+2.0Round 10MIXIMUM EFFORT64♥♥J+3-14
+1.9Round 8ZAKRZES174♥♥2-2+0
+1.8Round 1EDMONDS63NT♦3-1+5
+1.8Round 10MIXIMUM EFFORT45♦♥A+1+10
+1.7Round 5NO TRUMP NO PROBLEM113♣♠A-1+3
+1.7Round 5NO TRUMP NO PROBLEM202♥♣A+2+10
+1.4Round 4JACOB63♠♥9-1+5
+1.3Round 2DUCKING AROUND133♦♥K+2+10
+1.3Round 4JACOB33NT♥3-1+6
+1.1Round 2DUCKING AROUND184♥♦T=+0
+1.1Round 3CASSIO234♥♣3=+0
+1.1Round 9MOONLIGHT274♥♥3+2+1
+1.0Round 1EDMONDS34♥♦K=-1
+1.0Round 5NO TRUMP NO PROBLEM152♠♣T-1+4
+0.8Round 1EDMONDS13♣♥A-2+0
+0.8Round 6MCALLISTER233NT♥9=-1
+0.8Round 8ZAKRZES121NT♥Q+1+7
+0.8Round 8ZAKRZES135♣♥A-1+6
+0.7Round 3CASSIO223♠♦A=+0
+0.7Round 7SHOURIE43NT♥6+3+13
+0.7Round 10MIXIMUM EFFORT103NT♠8+1+1
+0.6Round 1EDMONDS54♠♦T+2+1
+0.6Round 6MCALLISTER224♥♦A+2+1
+0.6Round 9MOONLIGHT253NT♠5=+1
+0.4Round 6MCALLISTER293♠♣A=+1
+0.4Round 9MOONLIGHT262♠♥A=+0
+0.4Round 9MOONLIGHT294♠♥3+1+0
+0.2Round 9MOONLIGHT214♣♥K-3+6
+0.1Round 8ZAKRZES144♥♠Q+1+11
+0.0Round 5NO TRUMP NO PROBLEM193NT♥T+1-1
-0.0Round 7SHOURIE14♥♦4-1-4
-0.1Round 6MCALLISTER284♠♦Q-1-2
-0.2Round 10MIXIMUM EFFORT92♥♠A+2-6
-0.4Round 1EDMONDS43NT♦5+4+17
-0.6Round 2DUCKING AROUND113NT♠2=+2
-0.6Round 8ZAKRZES163♥♠7=+0
-0.7Round 2DUCKING AROUND162♣♥3+1+0
-0.7Round 6MCALLISTER303NT♥A-1-5
-0.7Round 7SHOURIE82♥♣Q+2-6
-0.9Round 3CASSIO291NT♦T-2-2
-0.9Round 4JACOB82♥♠5=+1
-0.9Round 4JACOB101♠♥6=+1
-0.9Round 9MOONLIGHT284♠♣K+1+0
-1.0Round 7SHOURIE52♥♦T=+0
-1.1Round 6MCALLISTER241NT♥K-1-2
-1.2Round 3CASSIO244♣♦4=-7
-1.3Round 5NO TRUMP NO PROBLEM173NT♠3+2-10
-1.4Round 6MCALLISTER273NT♦K+3-1
-1.5Round 2DUCKING AROUND143NT♥6=+2
-1.6Round 10MIXIMUM EFFORT52♥♦K+1-1
-1.7Round 9MOONLIGHT303NT♣J+2+11
-1.9Round 7SHOURIE93NT♠2+1+13
-2.0Round 4JACOB12♠♥A-1+1
-2.3Round 1EDMONDS72♠♦3=+0
-2.5Round 10MIXIMUM EFFORT26NT♥A=+0
-3.0Round 5NO TRUMP NO PROBLEM143NT♥7=+0
-3.2Round 10MIXIMUM EFFORT16♥♠2=+0
-3.5Round 8ZAKRZES185♦♦5-1-5
-3.9Round 2DUCKING AROUND203NT♦T=+2
-4.0Round 8ZAKRZES204♠♥2+1-4
-4.3Round 8ZAKRZES113♥♠T=-6
-4.8Round 4JACOB22NT♥2-2-3
-4.9Round 7SHOURIE64♥♣J-1-5
-5.5Round 7SHOURIE36♠♠2+1-11
-5.8Round 5NO TRUMP NO PROBLEM164♥x♦6-2-5
-6.6Round 3CASSIO283NT♠3+2-8
-6.8Round 1EDMONDS81NTx♥3-3-2
-8.0Round 10MIXIMUM EFFORT83NT♣3=-6
-8.4Round 2DUCKING AROUND174♦x♥T-4-8
-8.7Round 1EDMONDS95♥x♠A+1-11
-8.7Round 10MIXIMUM EFFORT33NT♥Q+3-14
-9.8Round 8ZAKRZES195♣x♥J+1-13
-10.1Round 8ZAKRZES156♠♥Q-1-13
-10.7Round 5NO TRUMP NO PROBLEM135♦x♠A-3-5
-10.7Round 9MOONLIGHT224♥x♦Q-5-10
-11.0Round 6MCALLISTER254♠♦Q=-10