Bjorn JANSON · MIXED SIGNALS

8rank
+23.7Butler · 35 bds
+0.68per board
±3.7swing
+1.54vs par /bd · #7/44
+0.32adjusted /bd
Butler per round: 6.3 5.9 -9 -5.3 25.8by round

vs par split: bidding +0.40 · play +1.14

Strength of schedule: opponents averaged -0.36/bd (an easy draw) → opponent-adjusted +0.32/bd

Card play — on target: opening leads 72.7% #35 of 44 · declarer play 100.0% #1 of 44 · defence 85.0% #22 of 44

Bidding activity — not a pass: 36.5% #37 of 44 (38/104)

Card play by contract type — on target
vs NTvs a suit
Opening leads0.0% (2)88.9% (9)
Declarer play100.0% (1)100.0% (8)
Defence50.0% (2)88.9% (18)

Opening leads by suit led: ♠ 0.0% (3) · ♥ 100.0% (1) · ♦ 100.0% (4) · ♣ 100.0% (3)

vs par by strain: NT -2.00 (7) · a suit +2.43 (28)

vs par by level: part-score +1.10 (20) · game +2.13 (15)

By role: declaring +0.60/bd (-0.80 vs par · 15) · defending +0.73/bd (+3.30 vs par · 20)

By vulnerability: vulnerable +0.78/bd (+4.06 vs par · 16) · not vulnerable +0.59/bd (-0.58 vs par · 19)

By round↑ top

RoundPartnerOpponentsRoomBdsButlerAvgvs par
Round 1Anne GLADIATORGunn Tove VIST – Svein Gunnar KARLBERGOpen7+6.3+0.90+3.00
Round 2Anne GLADIATOROrhan TOPAL – Asli ACAROpen7+5.9+0.84-0.57
Round 4Anne GLADIATORJustyna ZMUDA – Michal KLUKOWSKIClosed7-9.0-1.29+3.43
Round 5Anne GLADIATORNeil ROSEN – Anne ROSENClosed7-5.3-0.76-0.86
Round 7Anne GLADIATORCarlos PELLEGRINI – Silvina ROCCAClosed7+25.8+3.69+2.71

Every board — best Butler first↑ top

vs par = IMPs this pair scored above (+) or below (−) the board’s double-dummy par — what bidding and play (theirs and the opponents’) added or gave away against perfect play.

ButlerRoundOpponentsBdContractLeadResvs par
+13.0Round 7AROMEX453NT♠2-1+12
+6.7Round 1SWEDEN75♦x♦6-2+12
+6.7Round 7AROMEX444♥♦6-2+12
+6.3Round 2ISTANBUL103♥♦A=+12
+3.3Round 4EDMONDS264♥♠Q-2+8
+3.1Round 1SWEDEN43♣♠Q=+6
+3.0Round 7AROMEX471♥♠6+2+1
+2.6Round 2ISTANBUL113♣♠7-1-3
+2.6Round 7AROMEX463♥♠Q=+1
+2.4Round 5LONDON CALLING321♥♦Q+1+0
+2.3Round 5LONDON CALLING332♠♦J-1+4
+1.3Round 2ISTANBUL82♥♦3+1+1
+1.0Round 4EDMONDS284♠♣A=+0
+0.7Round 5LONDON CALLING353NT♥3+2+1
+0.6Round 5LONDON CALLING343NT♣6-1-5
+0.6Round 7AROMEX492♣♦A+3-7
+0.4Round 1SWEDEN14♥♣K=+1
+0.3Round 4EDMONDS253♠♣6=+7
+0.0Round 2ISTANBUL92♦♠5-1+0
+0.0Round 2ISTANBUL144♠♣7+1+0
-0.0Round 7AROMEX484♥♠5+1+0
-0.1Round 7AROMEX434♥♦4+1+0
-0.6Round 1SWEDEN31♠♣Q+1-7
-0.7Round 4EDMONDS274♦♥5-2-1
-1.0Round 1SWEDEN52♠♦3-1+4
-1.0Round 1SWEDEN63NT♥4=-1
-1.1Round 4EDMONDS244♥♥2=+0
-1.3Round 1SWEDEN22♥♣A+3+6
-2.0Round 2ISTANBUL121NT♠3+2-6
-2.3Round 2ISTANBUL133NT♠7-2-8
-2.7Round 5LONDON CALLING302NT♣9+1-7
-3.6Round 5LONDON CALLING314♠♣6=+0
-3.7Round 4EDMONDS232♠♣A=+10
-5.0Round 5LONDON CALLING293♥♦6+1+1
-8.1Round 4EDMONDS223♠♦A=+0