CATA Stefano · NEDITALY

21rank
-4.4Butler · 28 bds
-0.16per board
±5.6swing
-0.36vs par /bd
+0.01adjusted /bd
Butler per round: -4.4 -4.4by round

vs par split: bidding -0.64 · play +0.29

Strength of schedule: opponents averaged +0.17/bd (a tough draw) → opponent-adjusted +0.01/bd

Card play — on target: opening leads 81.8% · declarer play 70.0% · defence 64.3%

Card play by contract type — on target
vs NTvs a suit
Opening leads100.0% (2)77.8% (9)
Declarer play50.0% (2)75.0% (8)
Defence66.7% (3)63.6% (11)

Opening leads by suit led: ♠ 50.0% (2) · ♥ 75.0% (4) · ♦ 100.0% (3) · ♣ 100.0% (2)

vs par by strain: NT -3.17 (6) · a suit +0.41 (22)

vs par by level: part-score -1.88 (8) · game -0.07 (15) · slam +1.20 (5)

By role: declaring +0.59/bd (-1.93 vs par · 14) · defending -0.91/bd (+1.21 vs par · 14)

By vulnerability: vulnerable +1.72/bd (+0.43 vs par · 14) · not vulnerable -2.04/bd (-1.14 vs par · 14)

By round↑ top

RoundPartnerOpponentsRoomBdsButlerAvgvs par
QuarterfinalC.PennestriM.Karadeniz – N.DemirbasOpen14-29.8-2.13-1.00
QuarterfinalC.PennestriM.Karadeniz – N.DemirbasOpen14+25.4+1.81+0.29

Every board — best Butler first↑ top

vs par = IMPs this pair scored above (+) or below (−) the board’s double-dummy par — what bidding and play (theirs and the opponents’) added or gave away against perfect play.

ButlerRoundOpponentsBdContractLeadResvs par
+13.6QuarterfinalFOX166♠♥Q=+8
+11.6QuarterfinalFOX256♥♦8=+1
+7.7QuarterfinalFOX234♠♥K-1+12
+5.9QuarterfinalFOX83NT♦A-2+11
+3.3QuarterfinalFOX204♠♦3-1+6
+3.1QuarterfinalFOX276♠♥K=+0
+3.1QuarterfinalFOX284♦♠3-1-1
+2.7QuarterfinalFOX73♥♦9-2+2
+2.7QuarterfinalFOX94♥♠Q=+0
+2.3QuarterfinalFOX263♥♠3+1+1
+1.9QuarterfinalFOX101♠♣Q+1+0
+1.6QuarterfinalFOX213NT♠7+2+0
+0.3QuarterfinalFOX44♠♣Q=+0
-1.0QuarterfinalFOX52♥♠9-1-1
-1.3QuarterfinalFOX13♦♣K+1-1
-1.6QuarterfinalFOX114♠♣A=+3
-1.7QuarterfinalFOX153NT♦3+1-1
-1.7QuarterfinalFOX221NT♣Q-2-7
-3.1QuarterfinalFOX36♦♥A+1+10
-3.6QuarterfinalFOX174♠♥K+2-1
-3.9QuarterfinalFOX184♠♥3-2-6
-4.0QuarterfinalFOX145♦♥2=+0
-4.1QuarterfinalFOX245♥♦7-3+0
-5.6QuarterfinalFOX136♥♠5+1-13
-5.7QuarterfinalFOX64♥♠A-1-6
-5.9QuarterfinalFOX192NT♥Q-2-8
-8.4QuarterfinalFOX124♠♦K+2-5
-12.6QuarterfinalFOX23NT♥3=-14