VAN DEN BOS Berend · BC’t Onstein 2

59rank
-44.4Butler · 80 bds
-0.56per board
±4.4swing
-0.97vs par /bd · #51/66
-0.34adjusted /bd
Butler per round: 5.8 -13.5 3.4 -3.6 -33.1 -4.1 -0.2 0.9by round

vs par split: bidding -1.16 · play +0.19

Strength of schedule: opponents averaged +0.22/bd (a tough draw) → opponent-adjusted -0.34/bd

Card play — on target: opening leads 82.4% #24 of 66 · declarer play 75.0% #31 of 66 · defence 82.5% #51 of 66

Card play by contract type — on target
vs NTvs a suit
Opening leads50.0% (4)92.3% (13)
Declarer play100.0% (3)69.2% (13)
Defence72.7% (11)86.2% (29)

Opening leads by suit led: ♠ 50.0% (4) · ♥ 100.0% (5) · ♦ 80.0% (5) · ♣ 100.0% (3)

vs par by strain: NT +0.04 (23) · a suit -1.39 (57)

vs par by level: part-score -1.03 (33) · game -0.49 (43) · slam -5.75 (4)

By role: declaring -0.83/bd (-2.50 vs par · 40) · defending -0.28/bd (+0.55 vs par · 40)

By vulnerability: vulnerable -0.18/bd (-1.33 vs par · 39) · not vulnerable -0.92/bd (-0.63 vs par · 41)

By round↑ top

RoundPartnerOpponentsRoomBdsButlerAvgvs par
Round 1J.Van LankveldS.De Wijs – B.MullerOpen10+5.8+0.58+0.50
Round 3J.Van LankveldG.Matushko – J.KhokhlovOpen10-13.5-1.35-0.50
Round 4J.Van LankveldK.Araszkiewicz – K.KotorowiczOpen10+3.4+0.34+2.00
Round 5J.Van LankveldP.King – A.McintoshClosed10-3.6-0.36+1.40
Round 8J.Van LankveldS.Zack – A.BraunsteinOpen10-33.1-3.31-7.20
Round 9J.Van LankveldG.Failla – L.De MichelisOpen10-4.1-0.41-0.60
Round 10J.Van LankveldP.Zimmermann – F.MultonOpen10-0.2-0.02-0.90
Round 11J.Van LankveldP.Karamanlis – V.VroustisClosed10+0.9+0.09-2.50

Every board — best Butler first↑ top

vs par = IMPs this pair scored above (+) or below (−) the board’s double-dummy par — what bidding and play (theirs and the opponents’) added or gave away against perfect play.

ButlerRoundOpponentsBdContractLeadResvs par
+12.5Round 11Athens Bridge Club204♥x♥A=+12
+12.3Round 11Athens Bridge Club176NT♣3-1+14
+7.5Round 1BC’t Onstein 124♠♦7-2+11
+7.0Round 5Black - Engl. Champion193NT♠4-2+13
+5.5Round 9Idea Bridge Torino223♣x♣K-2+12
+5.5Round 9Idea Bridge Torino294♠♥Q-1+6
+5.4Round 3Lazy293♣♥7+1+10
+4.3Round 10Monaco FMB42♦♣A-1+5
+4.2Round 5Black - Engl. Champion154♠♣A=+3
+4.2Round 9Idea Bridge Torino244♠♦8-1+10
+3.9Round 8Zack – Israeli Champion204♠♠4+1+0
+3.2Round 10Monaco FMB94♠x♣K-3+4
+3.1Round 11Athens Bridge Club122♦♠Q-1+4
+2.9Round 4Connector43NT♦A-3+9
+2.7Round 4Connector83NT♠Q-1+5
+2.6Round 4Connector104♠♦A+1+0
+2.4Round 3Lazy241NT♥4+3+1
+2.3Round 9Idea Bridge Torino232♥♥J-2+2
+1.6Round 1BC’t Onstein 181NT♥5=+5
+1.6Round 3Lazy213♥♥7=+1
+1.4Round 1BC’t Onstein 113♠♠5-1+2
+1.2Round 1BC’t Onstein 193♣♥4+1+0
+1.0Round 5Black - Engl. Champion123NT♣3+2+0
+1.0Round 10Monaco FMB54♠♥10+1+0
+1.0Round 11Athens Bridge Club156♦♣7+1-13
+0.9Round 4Connector94♠♣10+2+2
+0.8Round 5Black - Engl. Champion203NT♣5+2+0
+0.7Round 4Connector24♥♠7+1+0
+0.6Round 3Lazy272♠♥9-2+8
+0.6Round 3Lazy281NT♦K+3+2
+0.5Round 8Zack – Israeli Champion162NT♠9=+0
+0.4Round 11Athens Bridge Club192NT♣2+2-2
+0.2Round 4Connector51NT♣5+2+1
+0.1Round 1BC’t Onstein 1104♠♦K+1+0
+0.1Round 5Black - Engl. Champion134♥♠4+1+0
+0.0Round 1BC’t Onstein 133♥♠5-2+1
+0.0Round 1BC’t Onstein 163♦♠K-1-1
+0.0Round 4Connector15♦x♠Q-1+5
-0.1Round 8Zack – Israeli Champion172♦x♠10-2-4
-0.1Round 10Monaco FMB34♠♦Q=+0
-0.1Round 10Monaco FMB84♠♥J=+0
-0.5Round 5Black - Engl. Champion114♥♦5+1+0
-0.5Round 5Black - Engl. Champion143NT♦6+2+11
-0.5Round 11Athens Bridge Club113NT♦5-1-10
-0.8Round 9Idea Bridge Torino304♣♠A-2-5
-0.9Round 10Monaco FMB101♠♥Q+1-6
-1.0Round 10Monaco FMB14♠♥J+1+0
-1.1Round 4Connector74♠♥8+2+12
-1.2Round 3Lazy251NT♥K=-1
-1.2Round 9Idea Bridge Torino262♠♠9+1-6
-1.4Round 3Lazy225♦♠K-1-5
-1.4Round 5Black - Engl. Champion162♦x♠5-1+0
-1.4Round 8Zack – Israeli Champion133NT♥5+3-12
-1.5Round 1BC’t Onstein 173NT♠7+2-1
-1.6Round 11Athens Bridge Club163♥♣K=+0
-1.8Round 10Monaco FMB23♦♥Q=+0
-2.0Round 1BC’t Onstein 144♠♦7=-13
-2.1Round 10Monaco FMB65♣♦A+1+1
-2.2Round 4Connector63♦♥7+2-7
-2.5Round 1BC’t Onstein 154♠♦5=+1
-2.7Round 10Monaco FMB74♠♠6=-13
-3.1Round 9Idea Bridge Torino215♣♥7-1-6
-3.3Round 4Connector31NT♥2+2-7
-3.5Round 8Zack – Israeli Champion183♠♣A=-8
-4.7Round 8Zack – Israeli Champion192♣♣K=-11
-4.8Round 9Idea Bridge Torino285♦♥A-1-5
-4.9Round 8Zack – Israeli Champion111NT♠K+1-6
-4.9Round 11Athens Bridge Club183♠♦2-3-10
-5.2Round 5Black - Engl. Champion173NT♠5+1+0
-5.3Round 8Zack – Israeli Champion154♥♦Q-1-10
-5.6Round 9Idea Bridge Torino254♠♣A=-3
-6.1Round 9Idea Bridge Torino276♥♠J=-11
-6.5Round 3Lazy264♠♦J-1-6
-7.5Round 3Lazy231NTx♣A-1-3
-7.5Round 3Lazy304♠x♥5-2-12
-8.3Round 8Zack – Israeli Champion122NT♥K-3-11
-8.4Round 11Athens Bridge Club143NT♥9=-7
-9.1Round 5Black - Engl. Champion185♥♦6=-13
-9.3Round 8Zack – Israeli Champion145♣♠K-1-10
-13.0Round 11Athens Bridge Club136♥♦4=-13