Bad Honnef 2011 — Teams — Group B

📅 17-20 November 2011 · Bad Honnef, Germany

🔗 Official site: db.eurobridge.org →

5 / 5 rounds played

Tournament standings — teams (VP)↑ top

Cumulative Victory Points. Every team continues to the knockout play-offs for final ranking — the top 2 of each group play for places 1–4, the next 2 for 5–8, and so on (each team’s target places are marked ▶ by its rank). Click a team for its round-by-round results and players below; click a round’s VP to open that match.

Standings after round 5
PlaceTeamVPTrendR1R2R3R4R5
1▶ 1–4G.S. ALLEGRA101.00VP per round: 21 20 21 14 2521.0020.0021.0014.0025.00
2▶ 1–4VITO92.00VP per round: 9 19 23 25 169.0019.0023.0025.0016.00
3▶ 5–8ISRAELI NATIONAL CHAMPION71.00VP per round: 15 24 7 20 515.0024.007.0020.005.00
4▶ 5–8BC 'T ONSTEIN 267.00VP per round: 15 10 20 3 1915.0010.0020.003.0019.00
5▶ 9–12SKARA BS63.00VP per round: 17 6 10 16 1417.006.0010.0016.0014.00
6▶ 9–12BTSC HANNOVER54.00VP per round: 13 11 9 10 1113.0011.009.0010.0011.00

Cross-table — who played whom↑ top

Each cell is the row team’s VP against the column team (columns numbered by rank; # place, Σ total VP). Hover a cell to highlight both teams and their two head-to-head results; click a score for that match’s protocol.

#TeamΣ123456
1G.S. ALLEGRA101.0021.0025.0020.0014.0021.00
2VITO92.009.0023.0025.0016.0019.00
3ISRAELI NATIONAL CHAMPION71.005.007.0015.0024.0020.00
4BC 'T ONSTEIN 267.0010.003.0015.0020.0019.00
5SKARA BS63.0016.0014.006.0010.0017.00
6BTSC HANNOVER54.009.0011.0010.0011.0013.00

1 G.S. ALLEGRA · 2 VITO · 3 ISRAELI NATIONAL CHAMPION · 4 BC 'T ONSTEIN 2 · 5 SKARA BS · 6 BTSC HANNOVER

Cumulative Butler by cross-IMPs. Each round's per-board Butler = mean cross-IMP vs that round's full field (raw / (N−1)), rounded to 0.1. Cumulative = sum of a player's per-board Butler over ALL played rounds ÷ total boards played, rounded to 0.01.

Rounds included so far (5 of 5): R1 R2 R3 R4 R5. Columns R1… = each player's Butler total in that round's match (hover a cell for its avg/board); they sum to Total.

Cumulative Butler standings — all players↑ top

PlacePlayerTeamBoardsTotalAvg/bdTrendR1R2R3R4R5
1N.BocchiG.S. ALLEGRA100+121.0+1.21Butler per round: 3.6 14.2 22.2 15.2 65.8+3.6+14.2+22.2+15.2+65.8
1A.MadalaG.S. ALLEGRA100+121.0+1.21Butler per round: 3.6 14.2 22.2 15.2 65.8+3.6+14.2+22.2+15.2+65.8
3R.GunevVITO100+63.2+0.63Butler per round: -3.6 20.4 6.2 40 0.2-3.6+20.4+6.2+40.0+0.2
3I.NanevVITO100+63.2+0.63Butler per round: -3.6 20.4 6.2 40 0.2-3.6+20.4+6.2+40.0+0.2
5K.KaraivanovVITO100+56.4+0.56Butler per round: -31.8 7 40.6 34 6.6-31.8+7.0+40.6+34.0+6.6
5T.RusevVITO100+56.4+0.56Butler per round: -31.8 7 40.6 34 6.6-31.8+7.0+40.6+34.0+6.6
7G.AltshulerISRAELI NATIONAL CHAMPION100+55.4+0.55Butler per round: -2.2 32.6 -6.2 31.6 -0.4-2.2+32.6-6.2+31.6-0.4
7S.ZeligmanISRAELI NATIONAL CHAMPION100+55.4+0.55Butler per round: -2.2 32.6 -6.2 31.6 -0.4-2.2+32.6-6.2+31.6-0.4
9G.FerraroG.S. ALLEGRA20+10.4+0.52··+10.4··
10A.SementaG.S. ALLEGRA100+31.2+0.31Butler per round: 31.8 9.6 10.4 -21 0.4+31.8+9.6+10.4-21.0+0.4
11G.DuboinG.S. ALLEGRA80+20.8+0.26Butler per round: 31.8 9.6 -21 0.4+31.8+9.6·-21.0+0.4
12B.RoosSKARA BS80+2.0+0.03Butler per round: 20.2 -32.6 21 -6.6+20.2-32.6·+21.0-6.6
13H.NoberiusSKARA BS100-3.0-0.03Butler per round: 20.2 -32.6 -5 21 -6.6+20.2-32.6-5.0+21.0-6.6
14H.BertensBC 'T ONSTEIN 2100-8.0-0.08Butler per round: -2 -14.2 5 -34 37.2-2.0-14.2+5.0-34.0+37.2
14B.WestraBC 'T ONSTEIN 2100-8.0-0.08Butler per round: -2 -14.2 5 -34 37.2-2.0-14.2+5.0-34.0+37.2
16P.JohanssonSKARA BS60-19.8-0.33Butler per round: -14.6 -5 -0.2·-14.6-5.0·-0.2
17F.BakkerenBC 'T ONSTEIN 2100-41.6-0.42Butler per round: 2.2 -9.6 27.6 -40 -21.8+2.2-9.6+27.6-40.0-21.8
17T.BakkerenBC 'T ONSTEIN 2100-41.6-0.42Butler per round: 2.2 -9.6 27.6 -40 -21.8+2.2-9.6+27.6-40.0-21.8
19W.Von AlvenslebenBTSC HANNOVER80-41.0-0.51Butler per round: -20.2 -20.4 -22.2 21.8-20.2-20.4-22.2·+21.8
19O.WagnerBTSC HANNOVER80-41.0-0.51Butler per round: -20.2 -20.4 -22.2 21.8-20.2-20.4-22.2·+21.8
21M.GoranssonSKARA BS100-61.4-0.61Butler per round: -3.8 -14.6 -27.6 -15.2 -0.2-3.8-14.6-27.6-15.2-0.2
22P.OrthBTSC HANNOVER60-38.2-0.64Butler per round: 3.8 -10.4 -31.6+3.8·-10.4-31.6·
22M.SchuellerBTSC HANNOVER60-38.2-0.64Butler per round: 3.8 -10.4 -31.6+3.8·-10.4-31.6·
24M.FelmyBTSC HANNOVER60-45.6-0.76Butler per round: -7 -1.4 -37.2·-7.0·-1.4-37.2
24V.KhanukovBTSC HANNOVER60-45.6-0.76Butler per round: -7 -1.4 -37.2·-7.0·-1.4-37.2
26A.PerssonSKARA BS60-46.6-0.78Butler per round: -3.8 -27.6 -15.2-3.8·-27.6-15.2·
27A.BirmanISRAELI NATIONAL CHAMPION100-88.4-0.88Butler per round: 2 14.6 -40.6 1.4 -65.8+2.0+14.6-40.6+1.4-65.8
27D.FohrerISRAELI NATIONAL CHAMPION100-88.4-0.88Butler per round: 2 14.6 -40.6 1.4 -65.8+2.0+14.6-40.6+1.4-65.8

Player statistics — leaders↑ top

Top 12 in each metric — or, with a team picked as ★ My team, that team’s players. Open the full player-statistics page for every player, sortable by any column — including an opponent-adjusted (strength-of-schedule) Butler. Double-dummy is idealised — the true best play needs all four hands — so read these as tendencies, not verdicts.

#Playervs par
1N.Bocchi+1.93
1A.Madala+1.93
3H.Noberius+1.11
4B.Roos+1.10
5R.Gunev+0.81
5I.Nanev+0.81
7P.Orth+0.60
7M.Schueller+0.60
9F.Bakkeren+0.51
9T.Bakkeren+0.51
11K.Karaivanov+0.22
11T.Rusev+0.22
Opening leadsfull table →
#Playeron tgt
1A.Persson90.9%
2S.Zeligman90.5%
3B.Westra88.9%
4O.Wagner87.5%
5T.Bakkeren87.5%
6M.Schueller85.7%
7B.Roos85.0%
7H.Bertens85.0%
9W.Von Alvensleben85.0%
10K.Karaivanov83.3%
10G.Duboin83.3%
10M.Felmy83.3%
Declarer playfull table →
#Playeron tgt
1A.Madala100.0%
1P.Johansson100.0%
3B.Roos93.3%
4A.Birman92.9%
5T.Bakkeren91.7%
6V.Khanukov90.9%
7M.Felmy85.7%
8F.Bakkeren84.0%
9P.Orth83.3%
10S.Zeligman81.0%
11D.Fohrer80.8%
12N.Bocchi80.6%
#Playeron tgt
1F.Bakkeren94.6%
1T.Bakkeren94.6%
3N.Bocchi92.1%
3A.Madala92.1%
5A.Birman92.1%
5D.Fohrer92.1%
7M.Felmy91.3%
7V.Khanukov91.3%
9K.Karaivanov87.8%
9T.Rusev87.8%
11B.Roos86.7%
12H.Noberius86.5%

Biggest swings — the wildest boards↑ top

Same deal, opposite fortunes: boards where the field’s cross-IMP Butler split the widest. Swing = the best NS result’s Butler minus the best EW result’s, in IMPs; the two columns show those poles (contract, score and Butler). Click a board for its full record.

BoardTablesSwingBest for NSBest for EW
Round 5 · Bd 18627.83♥x +930 G.S. ALLEGRA (+14.4)3Nx +800 BC 'T ONSTEIN 2 (+13.4)
Round 5 · Bd 14624.47N +50 G.S. ALLEGRA (+14.8)7♦ +1440 G.S. ALLEGRA (+9.6)
Round 5 · Bd 12623.26♠ +50 G.S. ALLEGRA (+11.6)6♠ +980 G.S. ALLEGRA (+11.6)
Round 5 · Bd 16621.07♠ +100 G.S. ALLEGRA (+17.0)6♠ +1460 SKARA BS (+4.0)
Round 1 · Bd 5620.84♥ +620 BC 'T ONSTEIN 2 (+13.2)4♠ +420 VITO (+7.6)
Round 4 · Bd 28620.64♠ +650 G.S. ALLEGRA (+14.4)5♣x +550 G.S. ALLEGRA (+6.2)
Round 4 · Bd 36620.67♥ +100 SKARA BS (+10.2)6♥ +1460 SKARA BS (+10.4)
Round 5 · Bd 4620.47♠ +100 VITO (+13.6)6♠ +1430 ISRAELI NATIONAL CHAMPION (+6.8)
Round 2 · Bd 38620.04♠ +420 G.S. ALLEGRA (+8.0)3Nx +750 ISRAELI NATIONAL CHAMPION (+12.0)
Round 5 · Bd 10619.42♣x +1100 G.S. ALLEGRA (+13.8)2♥ -100 VITO (+5.6)
Round 1 · Bd 13618.83N +600 SKARA BS (+12.6)3N +300 G.S. ALLEGRA (+6.2)
Round 2 · Bd 27618.45♥ +150 BTSC HANNOVER (+12.2)6♠ +980 BTSC HANNOVER (+6.2)
Round 3 · Bd 4618.23N +600 G.S. ALLEGRA (+11.6)3N +200 ISRAELI NATIONAL CHAMPION (+6.6)
Round 5 · Bd 17618.23♠x +530 ISRAELI NATIONAL CHAMPION (+13.2)4♥ +420 ISRAELI NATIONAL CHAMPION (+5.0)